KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Please call again

Russian translation: Пожалуйста, позвоните еще


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please call again
Russian translation:Пожалуйста, позвоните еще
Entered by: Milana_R

21:47 Jul 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertising/Promotion
English term or phrase: Please call again
I suppose in a good store or restaurant they might say приходите снова, but imagine a very nice and polite telephone operator, how would she word it in Russian?
Звоните снова? Sounds kinda stupid...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Пожалуйста, позвоните еще
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо... будем звонить :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Звоните - мы рады Вам!xxxBrainworks
4 +1Пожалуйста, не стесняйтесь, позвоните нам снова/ звоните нам (ещё раз)!
Сергей Лузан
5в дополнение к ответу Ольги:
Natalie
4 +1Пожалуйста, позвоните еще
Milana_R
4Звоните, мы всегда к Вашим услугам!
Vladimir Vaguine
4Позвоните ещё раз
Ravindra Godbole
3позвоните знова, пожалуйста
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
позвоните знова, пожалуйста


Explanation:
позвоните знова, пожалуйста

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Звоните - мы рады Вам!


Explanation:
или просто:

Звоните нам!

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: или даже еще проще - "Звоните!"
2 mins
  -> Да, обычно так и говорят

agree  Natalie: Звоните (нам)!
38 mins
  -> Да!

agree  Michael Tovbin: Не забывайте нас. Звоните!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пожалуйста, позвоните еще


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо... будем звонить :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Моя первая мысль. Очень здорово, хорошо, разговорно и вежливо!
7 hrs
  -> thank you - good to share the same thoughts with one of our greatest... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в дополнение к ответу Ольги:


Explanation:
... Реклама. AMF www.sendflowers.ru. Звоните! ... Наши телефоны:
438-03-00. 438-63-77. 438-60-11. 438-63-83. Звоните, мы рады Вам! ...
www.s-shop.ru/ushop/news.php3?news_id=80

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28209

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пожалуйста, не стесняйтесь, позвоните нам снова/ звоните нам (ещё раз)!


Explanation:
Да, честно говоря, и Ваш вариант тоже вполне хорош. Особенно, когда платят за время.
Удачи, Юрий! Feel free to call us any time to discuss any question! Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: ok, now we have evey possible combination, let's just not get too wordy
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Позвоните ещё раз


Explanation:
оксфордский словарь

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Звоните, мы всегда к Вашим услугам!


Explanation:
Просто "Звоните!" звучит двусмысленно: ведь можно и не дозвониться - вам просто не ответят. А вообще универсальной формулы быть не может, всякий разговор ситуативен.

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600