KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

financial and physical natural gas, emission allowances, weather derivatives

Russian translation: в качестве принципала


09:34 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Trade in gas and oil products
English term or phrase: financial and physical natural gas, emission allowances, weather derivatives
It markets and trades financial and physical natural gas, electricity, emission allowances, LME traded metals, crude oil, fuel oil and weather derivatives as a principal.

as a principal - главным образом?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в качестве принципала
Explanation:
Принципал
Principal
Принципал - участник биржевого рынка, который при регистрации контрактов принимает на себя права и обязанности продавца перед покупателем или покупателя - перед продавцом.

Источник www.glossary.ru


Удачи Вам!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Он (она) принимает участие в маркетинге и торговле природным газом, квотами на эмиссии (промышленные выбросы), деривативами страховых контрактов, металлами, которые торгуются на Лондонской бирже металлов, нефтью, мазутом... в качестве принципала

Про страховые контракты чуть ниже:
Это контракты, скажем на поставку электроэнергии, которой вдруг из-за похолодания понадобится больше, чем было предусмотрено первоначальным контрактом.
Вкратце вот так


The majority of companies is largely exposed to fluctuations in weather conditions. Volatile temperatures, changing wind strength and shifts in precipitation or snow levels can have a considerable earnings impact on energy-, power- and gas companies, as well as on firms operating in the transport sector. \'Weather derivatives\' are two-party contracts, with their values based on changes in weather conditions (actual payoff depends on the type of contract employed). These \'insurance\' contracts serve to protect companies from unfavourable weather conditions that are habitually variable, though not necessarily extreme. Weather derivatives can protect a company\'s products or services against lower-than-anticipated demand or reduced sales prices. They can also protect against excessive supply costs due to unanticipated or unfavourable weather conditions.

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2в качестве принципала
Sergey Strakhov
5в качестве/ (как) основной продукции/ основных видов продукции
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в качестве/ (как) основной продукции/ основных видов продукции


Explanation:
Удачи, Alexander Alexandrov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в качестве принципала


Explanation:
Принципал
Principal
Принципал - участник биржевого рынка, который при регистрации контрактов принимает на себя права и обязанности продавца перед покупателем или покупателя - перед продавцом.

Источник www.glossary.ru


Удачи Вам!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Он (она) принимает участие в маркетинге и торговле природным газом, квотами на эмиссии (промышленные выбросы), деривативами страховых контрактов, металлами, которые торгуются на Лондонской бирже металлов, нефтью, мазутом... в качестве принципала

Про страховые контракты чуть ниже:
Это контракты, скажем на поставку электроэнергии, которой вдруг из-за похолодания понадобится больше, чем было предусмотрено первоначальным контрактом.
Вкратце вот так


The majority of companies is largely exposed to fluctuations in weather conditions. Volatile temperatures, changing wind strength and shifts in precipitation or snow levels can have a considerable earnings impact on energy-, power- and gas companies, as well as on firms operating in the transport sector. \'Weather derivatives\' are two-party contracts, with their values based on changes in weather conditions (actual payoff depends on the type of contract employed). These \'insurance\' contracts serve to protect companies from unfavourable weather conditions that are habitually variable, though not necessarily extreme. Weather derivatives can protect a company\'s products or services against lower-than-anticipated demand or reduced sales prices. They can also protect against excessive supply costs due to unanticipated or unfavourable weather conditions.



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, всё дело в точке. Я лично проигнорировал.
6 hrs
  -> :-)) Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
8 hrs