KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Join the Celebration!

Russian translation: добро пожаловать на праздник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Join the Celebration!
Russian translation:добро пожаловать на праздник
Entered by: xxxlrp

20:23 Nov 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Join the Celebration!
I need the translation for "Join the Celebration!".

This is for the grand opening of a business. There will be free food, entertainmnet and music. That's the "celebration".
xxxlrp
добро пожаловать на праздник
Explanation:
приходите на вечеринку

depend on context
Selected response from:

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Празднуйте (вместе) с нами!
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +5добро пожаловать на праздникIouri Ostrovski
4 +5Приходите на праздник!
Denis Kazakov
5 +1Приглашаем на праздник!
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2ДАВАЙТЕ ОТПРАЗДНУЕМ ВМЕСТЕ!
olganet
3Присоединяйтесь к празднику!
Martinique


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
добро пожаловать на праздник


Explanation:
приходите на вечеринку

depend on context

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: I guess, Asker needs transliteration
1 min
  -> may be

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 mins

agree  olganet: добро пожаловать к нам на праздник
9 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
join the celebration!
Празднуйте (вместе) с нами!


Explanation:
Еще один вариант.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Eugene V
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anton Agafonov: да, идея именно такая, что-то вроде "не проходите мимо"
17 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Sergey Strakhov: заходи, третьим будешь:))
27 mins
  -> Наливай! :-)

agree  Ol_Besh
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  olganet
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  ingeniero
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Празднуйте с нами! Празднуйте как мы! Празднуйте лучше нас! :-))
1 day4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
1 day17 hrs

agree  Olga V
2 days5 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Приходите на праздник!


Explanation:
It must be short and positive.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: вариант: Приходите к нам на праздник!
1 hr

agree  olganet: с Лариссой
9 hrs

agree  Remedios: Или "Приходите на наш праздник!"
18 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: на наш
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
join the celebration!
Присоединяйтесь к празднику!


Explanation:
Кажется, такого варианта еще не было :)

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ДАВАЙТЕ ОТПРАЗДНУЕМ ВМЕСТЕ!


Explanation:
или
РАЗДЕЛИТЕ ПРАЗДНИК С НАМИ!

разделите с нами наш праздник!




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Yevgrafova: I like this- especially sounds good for a marketing pitch
23 hrs
  -> thqnk you

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
3 days2 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join the celebration!
Приглашаем на праздник!


Explanation:
Такого, кажется, тоже пока не было.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamar Kvlividze: Приглашаем всех на праздник!
3 days1 hr
  -> Спасибо