KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

as pie in the sky

Russian translation: журавль в небе (о нереальной мечте и т.п.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pie in the sky
Russian translation:журавль в небе (о нереальной мечте и т.п.)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

13:43 Jan 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: as pie in the sky
We are suitably inured to such posturing that we interpret such potential as pie in the sky until proven otherwise

журавль в небе, несбыточная мечта
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 13:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning
A promise of heaven in some vague future while suffering today.

Origin
From the song \'The Preacher and the Slave\', which complains about the theology/philosophy of the Salvation Army. \'You will eat, by and by, in the glorious land way up high in the sky. Work and pray, live on hay, you\'ll get pie in the sky when you die, that\'s a lie!\'.

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/282700.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14журавль в небе, несбыточная мечта
Vladimir Pochinov
4воздушные замки
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
журавль в небе, несбыточная мечта


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 13:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning
A promise of heaven in some vague future while suffering today.

Origin
From the song \'The Preacher and the Slave\', which complains about the theology/philosophy of the Salvation Army. \'You will eat, by and by, in the glorious land way up high in the sky. Work and pray, live on hay, you\'ll get pie in the sky when you die, that\'s a lie!\'.

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/282700.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 mins

agree  Tatiana Nijboer: That is what it is.Журавль в небе. Или как у нас есть " когда рак на горе свистнет" тоесть не реально.
5 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
19 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
39 mins

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: все равно как если бы коровы летали
1 hr

agree  AlxGr8
3 hrs

agree  odaj
5 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova: "это нереально,пока не будет доказано обратное"
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
19 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub: Журавль в небе
21 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day15 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days17 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship: точно "журавль"
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
воздушные замки


Explanation:
Удачи, Маша!
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669