KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

down-trade

Russian translation: не оставляя впечатления, что речь идет об экономии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without being seen as a down-trade
Russian translation:не оставляя впечатления, что речь идет об экономии
Entered by: ruslingua

22:16 Feb 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: down-trade
During the last two years the Greek market has become increasingly polarised, with consumers tending to choose either brands in the premium sector or the low price segment. This has had a negative impact on mid-price cigarette brands that couldn’t justify their higher price through strong image value addition. The new 'xxx' cigarette is aiming to capitalise on this by recruiting from high-priced mainstream brands, without being seen as a ***down-trade***.
Russkiy
(экономный вариант)
Explanation:
"...не оставляя при этом впечатления, что речь идет об экономии".

О "дешевом товаре", видимо, говорить неправильно, поскольку, как указано в тексте, эта марка противополагает себя не дешевым сигаретам, а "среднему сегменту", пытаясь выглядеть лучше, чем он. С дешевыми она, надо думать, вообще не будет ассоциироваться
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас, очень удачно подошло к остальному контексту!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3при этом не вызывая ассоциаций с "дешевой покупкой"
Mikhail Kropotov
4не производя впечатления демпинговой распродажиsalavat
3(экономный вариант)
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
при этом не вызывая ассоциаций с "дешевой покупкой"


Explanation:
Кажется, так

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Roman Pigal: что-то вроде того.
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не производя впечатления демпинговой распродажи


Explanation:
...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(экономный вариант)


Explanation:
"...не оставляя при этом впечатления, что речь идет об экономии".

О "дешевом товаре", видимо, говорить неправильно, поскольку, как указано в тексте, эта марка противополагает себя не дешевым сигаретам, а "среднему сегменту", пытаясь выглядеть лучше, чем он. С дешевыми она, надо думать, вообще не будет ассоциироваться

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Благодарю Вас, очень удачно подошло к остальному контексту!