KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

can-do approach

Russian translation: уверенный подход


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can-do approach
Russian translation:уверенный подход
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

20:03 Mar 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / company profile
English term or phrase: can-do approach
Category development requires real know-how and a 'can-do' approach
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
уверенность в подходе
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5подход к делу с уверенностью в собственные силы
Ol_Besh
5 +1вера в свои силы
Elena McDonnell
4 +1Сказано - сделаноxxxIreneN
3 +1исполнительность
Olga Dyakova
4умелый подход
erika rubinstein
3уверенность в подходе
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
подход к делу с уверенностью в собственные силы


Explanation:
по принципу "Это мне/нам по плечу"/"Это в моих/наших силах".

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: подход к делу по принципу "Это нам по плечу". A term often used by employers who want someone efficient who will deliver rather than winge or faf about. Cf Raikin s "Buzelano ! " :-))
45 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  esperantisto
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Shirokov
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вера в свои силы


Explanation:
Can-do approach - философия веры в себя, или проще - вера в свои силы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-28 20:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также подразумевает энтузиазм в подходе к работе/заданию

Elena McDonnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: подразумевает энтузиазм в подходе к работе/заданию, so unfortunately вера в свои силы goes only half way towards the right translation./ Feeling positive about one s job and having the "get up and go" kind of attitude. I am stuck.Please see my note above.
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оля! А как бы Вы перевели? Да, по-английски легко описать, а вот по-русски? Может быть, энтузиазм и вера в себя?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
умелый подход


Explanation:
не вижу тут никакой уверенности в себе

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уверенность в подходе


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сказано - сделано


Explanation:
До кучи

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: дякую тобі ( спасибі ) :-))
16 mins
  -> Something like I'm just pitching in:-) Добавить в общую кучу. I believe this is broken Ukranian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исполнительность


Explanation:
can-do - исполнительный, энергичный
can-do boys — работники типа "будет сделано"
(Lingvo11)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-29 05:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can-do - adj. Informal- Marked by a willingness to tackle a job and get it done
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/can-do


Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: по определению самый подходящий вариант
3 hrs
  -> thank you, tanyazst, very much!