KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

Mindshare

Russian translation: доля внимания потенциальных клиентов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mindshare
Russian translation:доля внимания потенциальных клиентов
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

20:23 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Mindshare
Refers to whether your company is the first company that comes to the customer’s mind. – “Do we have mindshare?”
Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
место/доля в умах потребителей
Explanation:
IMO, a company (product) may have a mindshare even if it is not the first, but let's say, the third company (product) that comes to the customer's mind. Hence the talk about increasing mindshare.

Как мы видим, доля на полках практически полностью совпадает с долей в умах потребителей. Есть марки, которые имеют несколько более высокий марочный ...
www.marketing.spb.ru/mr/food/2004-oil-rostov.htm - 35k -
Selected response from:

Intrada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1>>
Alexander Onishko
4 +1место/доля в умах потребителей
Intrada
4 +1пионер на рынке(, который первым приходит в голову, когда говорят о том или ином товаре либо услугах
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mindshare
пионер на рынке(, который первым приходит в голову, когда говорят о том или ином товаре либо услугах


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2007-07-04 20:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Do we have mindshare?” - "Мы раскручены (на этом рынке)?"

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: или "Достаточно ли мы раскручены?"
10 mins
  -> Отличный вариант, спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mindshare
место/доля в умах потребителей


Explanation:
IMO, a company (product) may have a mindshare even if it is not the first, but let's say, the third company (product) that comes to the customer's mind. Hence the talk about increasing mindshare.

Как мы видим, доля на полках практически полностью совпадает с долей в умах потребителей. Есть марки, которые имеют несколько более высокий марочный ...
www.marketing.spb.ru/mr/food/2004-oil-rostov.htm - 35k -

Intrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Baranich
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“Do we have mindshare?”
>>


Explanation:
“Do we have mindshare?” = "Есть ли у нас активы/ капиталы в мозгах / головах / умах потребителей /клиентов?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-04 20:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МОЗГОВЛАДЕЛЕЦ

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: МОЗГОВЛАДЕЛЕЦ
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!