KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

success manager

Russian translation: менеджер-консультант по работе с клиентами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:success manager
Russian translation:менеджер-консультант по работе с клиентами
Entered by: Roman Pigal

09:40 Oct 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / CRM
English term or phrase: success manager
no context
Roman Pigal
Belarus
менеджер-консультант по работе с клиентами
Explanation:
В интернете "success manager" встречается в сочетаниях: Customer Success Manager, Client Success Manager

В отличие от менеджера по продаже и продвижению продукта (например программного) этот менеджер работает с уже "готовыми" клиентами, помогая им извлечь наибольшую пользу и добиться максимального успеха с помощью этого продукта.
Это техподдержка высокого уровня с активным консультированием (например, по поводу готовящихся версий программного продукта)

http://www.salesforce.com/company/careers/locations/a0800000...
"Description: The Customer Success Manager (CSM) is responsible for driving success and adoption leading to successful execution of Software License Contract renewals for existing customers. The CSM must demonstrate all the behaviors associated with a High Performance Sales Culture, specifically managing a pipeline of renewal opportunities and delivering results against a renewal quota. It is the CSM's responsibility to drive customer adoption and success within a defined geographic region and set of customers. Customer renewals are achieved by assisting to establish high adoption through driving initiatives designed to add business value, dissemination of best practices, fulfilling a trusted advisor role, education of product capabilities and engaging fee-based resources as necessary. He/she should possess strong application functional expertise as well as strong sales expertise. He/she will be responsible for all phases of the renewal sales process from creating the renewal contracts, establishing win/ win terms, ensuring regulatory compliance, and ensuring the renewal is complete. He/she will be required to provide timely forecasts and risk analysis to his/her direct manager. He/she will maintain frequent voice and email contact with the assigned customers and will serve as an escalation point for issues that impacts their success. He/she will be required to maintain strong working relationships with other salesforce.com customer facing personnel in the Sales, Services, Marketing and Product Management teams. Frequent travel to regional activates including; customer locations, local user groups, user conferences, and city tour marketing events is required. Occasional travel to national events including salesforce.com's annual Dreamforce user conference and corporate meetings is required. "

http://jobb.monster.se/getjob.asp?JobID=62960915&AVSDM=2007-...


"Working in the Customer Success Management Division within Global Support, the Customer Success Manager provides proactive, focused attention to help manage strategic accounts or Gold Level Support customers. The Customer Success Manager is required to determine the tasks and actions associated with customer’s success in their implementation, their overall satisfaction with the Oracle products and positive reference-ability."


Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1менеджер успеха
Yuriy Vassilenko
5менеджер успеха
Michael Kislov
1 +3менеджер-консультант по работе с клиентамиLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
менеджер успеха


Explanation:
Тот, кто в состоянии паривести команду к цели/успеху

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Но это ничего не означает по-русски! Невозможная комбинаторика.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
менеджер успеха


Explanation:
а перед этим словосоч-ем стоит то, успеха чего этот менеджер

например:
customer success manager, sales succss manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 09:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если ничего не стоит, значит просто менеджер успеха

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
менеджер-консультант по работе с клиентами


Explanation:
В интернете "success manager" встречается в сочетаниях: Customer Success Manager, Client Success Manager

В отличие от менеджера по продаже и продвижению продукта (например программного) этот менеджер работает с уже "готовыми" клиентами, помогая им извлечь наибольшую пользу и добиться максимального успеха с помощью этого продукта.
Это техподдержка высокого уровня с активным консультированием (например, по поводу готовящихся версий программного продукта)

http://www.salesforce.com/company/careers/locations/a0800000...
"Description: The Customer Success Manager (CSM) is responsible for driving success and adoption leading to successful execution of Software License Contract renewals for existing customers. The CSM must demonstrate all the behaviors associated with a High Performance Sales Culture, specifically managing a pipeline of renewal opportunities and delivering results against a renewal quota. It is the CSM's responsibility to drive customer adoption and success within a defined geographic region and set of customers. Customer renewals are achieved by assisting to establish high adoption through driving initiatives designed to add business value, dissemination of best practices, fulfilling a trusted advisor role, education of product capabilities and engaging fee-based resources as necessary. He/she should possess strong application functional expertise as well as strong sales expertise. He/she will be responsible for all phases of the renewal sales process from creating the renewal contracts, establishing win/ win terms, ensuring regulatory compliance, and ensuring the renewal is complete. He/she will be required to provide timely forecasts and risk analysis to his/her direct manager. He/she will maintain frequent voice and email contact with the assigned customers and will serve as an escalation point for issues that impacts their success. He/she will be required to maintain strong working relationships with other salesforce.com customer facing personnel in the Sales, Services, Marketing and Product Management teams. Frequent travel to regional activates including; customer locations, local user groups, user conferences, and city tour marketing events is required. Occasional travel to national events including salesforce.com's annual Dreamforce user conference and corporate meetings is required. "

http://jobb.monster.se/getjob.asp?JobID=62960915&AVSDM=2007-...


"Working in the Customer Success Management Division within Global Support, the Customer Success Manager provides proactive, focused attention to help manage strategic accounts or Gold Level Support customers. The Customer Success Manager is required to determine the tasks and actions associated with customer’s success in their implementation, their overall satisfaction with the Oracle products and positive reference-ability."




Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Ustinova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Jolanta Cakke
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs