KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

solid foundation would be required from four key enablers

Russian translation: основу успеха заложат четыре ключевых составляющие


01:36 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: solid foundation would be required from four key enablers
Refresh: So, you asked your business partners what they needed to be successful and then you figured out how you could enable that success?
Johnsen: Yes. We identified a number of needs, but we also determined a solid foundation would be required from four key enablers: Data Warehousing, eCommerce, Reporting and Analytics, and Workforce Mobilization. The project to deliver these initiatives is called Competitive Edge.
LAB_83
Russian translation:основу успеха заложат четыре ключевых составляющие
Explanation:
Data Warehousing, eCommerce, Reporting and Analytics and Workforce Mobilization - 4 key enablers, components of the strategy which would enable success.
Selected response from:

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3основу успеха заложат четыре ключевых составляющие
Yuliya Gritsyuk
5основными будут четыре фактора (основной упор нужно будет сделать на четырех направлениях)
Michael Kislov
4четыре составляющих успеха - (перечислить здесь) - должны иметь под собой собой солидную основу
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3какова же та прочная основа, создание которой потребуется от наших четырех функциональных модулейkalambaka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
основными будут четыре фактора (основной упор нужно будет сделать на четырех направлениях)


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
основу успеха заложат четыре ключевых составляющие


Explanation:
Data Warehousing, eCommerce, Reporting and Analytics and Workforce Mobilization - 4 key enablers, components of the strategy which would enable success.

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
23 mins
  -> Spasibo, Angela:)

agree  Attaboy
7 hrs
  -> tak priyatno poluchat odobreniye:)

agree  erika rubinstein
7 hrs
  -> spasibo bolshoye:0)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
какова же та прочная основа, создание которой потребуется от наших четырех функциональных модулей


Explanation:
одновременно определили, какова же та прочная основа, создание которой потребуется от наших четырех функциональных модулей системы: Data Warehousing (создание Хранилища бизнес-данных), eCommerce (модуля Электронная коммерция), Reporting and Analytics (Отчетность и бизнес-аналитика) и Workforce Mobilization (Комплектование персонала).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 05:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы определили круг (выявили ряд) потребностей Клиента, и одновременно определили, какова же та прочная основа, создание которой потребуется от наших четырех функциональных модулей системы: Data Warehousing (создание Хранилища бизнес-данных), eCommerce (модуля Электронная коммерция), Reporting and Analytics (Отчетность и бизнес-аналитика) и Workforce Mobilization (Комплектование персонала).

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
четыре составляющих успеха - (перечислить здесь) - должны иметь под собой собой солидную основу


Explanation:
в смысле, быть корректно, добротно сконструированы. IMO английский текст неправилен - там должно быть that, либо после determined, либо после foundation. В зависимости от этого слегка меняется и смысловой акцент.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-01-10 21:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

одного "собой" тоже будет достаточно :)

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian