KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

the impact and the science behind it

Russian translation: преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the impact and the science behind it
Russian translation:преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе
Entered by: LAB_83

04:13 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: the impact and the science behind it
Refresh: There's a lot of buzz about the new data warehouse and what it will do for business. Can you explain the impact and the science behind it?
Johnsen: The data warehouse is a central place where internal (PAS) information, like orders and invoices, and external information, such as share and retail pricing, that we get from A.C. Nielsen and IRI is stored. The data warehouse brings it all together and turns it into useful information that enables us to make better, fact-based decisions more quickly.
LAB_83
преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе
Explanation:
Объясните, пожалуйста, преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе
sarandor
4 +1эффект и принцип действия
Attaboy
4роль и механизм [действия]
Stanislav Korobov
4что она дает и что за ней кроется?
erika rubinstein
4...какую он приносит выгоду, и каким образом это происходит.
Aleksey Chervinskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...какую он приносит выгоду, и каким образом это происходит.


Explanation:
Не слово в слово, зато по смыслу

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе


Explanation:
Объясните, пожалуйста, преимущества этой системы и что лежит в ее основе

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka: Перевод простой и вполне адекватный. Impact подразумевает воздействие "хранилища бизнес-данных" на работу всей системы SAP, a science - техническое воплощение BWH
32 mins

agree  Enote: ... и принцип ее работы
1 hr

agree  Sergey Savchenko: с Enote
1 hr

agree  Smantha: с Enote
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эффект и принцип действия


Explanation:
мне кажется, так более ёмко

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Oh, yes! Очень емко и красиво.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что она дает и что за ней кроется?


Explanation:
...

Это же интервью... Речь разговорная.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
роль и механизм [действия]


Explanation:
б

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28