KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

watch outs (в данном контексте)

Russian translation: вопросы, требующие повышенного внимания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watch outs
Russian translation:вопросы, требующие повышенного внимания
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

06:40 Jan 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: watch outs (в данном контексте)
Refresh: What are the "watch outs" that you see on the horizon?
Johnsen: We are so much more depend¬ent on technology today for our day-to-day execution than we were just a few years ago. Before pre-sell, we could go three days with our core systems down and still be able to load the trucks, sell and deliver products. Today, we can't load a truck if the Data Center goes down. This has changed the way we design and deliver solutions. We must architect all of our solutions to be resilient to single points of failure and available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Another "watch out" is not to lose focus on what got us where we are. Enabling daily business execution is, and will continue to be, the top priority of our department.
LAB_83
зд:вопросы, требующие повышенного внимания
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-01-11 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "что требует повышенного внимания"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2008-01-11 07:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может "горячие вопросы"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-11 07:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "тревожные/опасные моменты"?
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3зд:вопросы, требующие повышенного внимания
Valery Kaminski
4 +2важные моменты
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1"точки внимания"
Igor Savenkov
3 +2опасности, угрозы
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +2приоритетные задачи
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1ориентиры
Stanislav Korobov
4"тревожные огни"Elena Tarasova
4перспективы
erika rubinstein
4"зоны повышенного внимания"
Iren Dragan
3аспекты, кот. нужно постоянно держать в поле зрения
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приоритетные задачи


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 06:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

какие задачи в настоящее время являются для вас приоритетными?

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman: согласна, по контексту подходит вместо проблем, и позитивно
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Valery Kaminski: Не соглашусь с Kate Pisman: не наступить на грабли - приоритетная задача??
1 hr
  -> Мы всего лишь предлагаем варианты...

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
опасности, угрозы


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
8 hrs

agree  Eugene Shakula: watch out! - осторожно! Засим соглашусь с этим вариантом :)
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch outs
аспекты, кот. нужно постоянно держать в поле зрения


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ориентиры


Explanation:
б

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-01-11 07:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы даже вспомнил и о таком красивом словосочетании, как «путеводная звезда», но, наверно, во множественном числе будет звучать не очень.… К тому же, несколько старомодно и напыщенно, может быть…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 мин (2008-01-11 07:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если с кавычками, то, может быть, напр., "маяки"... В том смысле, что это - нечто, на что нужно обращать внимание, ориентироваться, стремиться к нему и т.п.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: Станислав, ну какие маяки и звезды?? Читайте контекст - там про засады потенциальные и грабли разложенные//Имеющий глаза да увидит...
1 hr
  -> И Вы читайте, Валерий! Там - всего лишь про те ориентиры, к которым нужно стремиться или которые нужно иметь в виду

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зд:вопросы, требующие повышенного внимания


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-01-11 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "что требует повышенного внимания"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2008-01-11 07:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может "горячие вопросы"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-11 07:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "тревожные/опасные моменты"?

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grundik: у Вас, по моему мнению, наиболее точный смысл
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
1 day13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch outs
"зоны повышенного внимания"


Explanation:
Внутренняя безопасность - зона повышенного внимания - IT для БИЗНЕСАВнутренняя безопасность - зона повышенного внимания. IT для БИЗНЕСА.
www.itforbiz.ru/info.php?id=30 - 24k -


Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"точки внимания"


Explanation:
Google hits: 595

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-11 08:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Более привычно выражение "сферы внимания", но на "сферы" эти "пункты" как-то не тянут.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Medyanik: передаёт смысл и не выхолащивает живое выражение
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
важные моменты


Explanation:
основные моменты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 09:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ключевые моменты

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: ключевые, хорошо
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перспективы


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"тревожные огни"


Explanation:
.

Elena Tarasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4