KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

state politics

Russian translation: штат


04:40 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: state politics
The politics of Pepsi

At first glance, it seems a strange match. Why would a beverage maker want to be a player in the high-stakes arena of national and state politics?
But when that company is large and visible, the reasoning becomes clearer. As is the case with most successful companies these days, PepsiAmericas frequently finds itself under legislative scrutiny.
That's why, for the past five years, PepsiAmericas has participated in the PepsiCo Concerned Citizens Fund (CCF), a political action committee (PAC). A PAC is a group of citizens who share common interests who voluntarily pool their money to help ensure those interests are represented in the political process. In fact, all PepsiCo CCF contributions are used to support federal and state candidates who hold views consistent with the company's positions on key public policy issues.

Здесь "state" следует относить к государству или штату? Спасибо
LAB_83
Russian translation:штат
Explanation:
IMHO, поскольку дальше по тексту идёт "federal and state candidates"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-13 04:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, тут "national politics" - государственная политика, "state politics"- политика штата,
"federal and state candidates" - кандидаты на пост в федеральные органы управления и органы управления штата.
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8штат
Anna Makhorkina
5 +3в политической в политической игре в масштабе всего государства и отдельных штатов
Michael Tovbin
5 +3на уровне штатов
sarandor
3 +2региональная политика
Sergey Savchenko
3к государству
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
к государству


Explanation:
государственная политика.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
штат


Explanation:
IMHO, поскольку дальше по тексту идёт "federal and state candidates"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-13 04:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, тут "national politics" - государственная политика, "state politics"- политика штата,
"federal and state candidates" - кандидаты на пост в федеральные органы управления и органы управления штата.

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kalambaka: совершенно согласен... второе упоминание не оставляет дальнейших вопросов
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa!

agree  Irena Daniluk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena!

agree  Valery Kaminski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valery!

agree  Iren Dragan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iren!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey!

agree  Angela Greenfield
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
на уровне штатов


Explanation:
National politics - государственная политика, политика на национальном уровне,
State politics - на уровне штатов



sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk
3 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
14 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в политической в политической игре в масштабе всего государства и отдельных штатов


Explanation:
наверняка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-13 05:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

один раз "в политической"

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs

agree  Irena Daniluk
3 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
региональная политика


Explanation:
Здесь, конечно же, имеются в виду штаты - но зачем штаты США русскому читателю? Если нужно различать политику на уровне государства и на более мелком уровне, то местнее использовать слово "региональная".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-13 07:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Уместнее

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr

agree  pfifficus
3 hrs

neutral  Aleksey Chervinskiy: регионы и штаты - это не одно и то же. Так же как и в России, одно дело сказать региональный уровень, а другое областной и краевой. Да и к тому же, мы не редакторы, решающие что надо и что не надо читателю, а переводчики.
12 hrs