KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

PepsiCo Concerned Citizens Fund

Russian translation: фонд заинтересованных граждан


05:16 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: PepsiCo Concerned Citizens Fund
That's why, for the past five years, PepsiAmericas has participated in the PepsiCo Concerned Citizens Fund (CCF), a political action committee (PAC). A PAC is a group of citizens who share common interests who voluntarily pool their money to help ensure those interests are represented in the political process. In fact, all PepsiCo CCF contributions are used to support federal and state candidates who hold views consistent with the company's positions on key public policy issues.
LAB_83
Russian translation:фонд заинтересованных граждан
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фонд, видимо, принадлежит компании, а гражданам нужно, чтобы их интересы были учтены в политическом процессе. (to help ensure those interests are represented in the political process). Они заинтересованы в представлении своих интересов.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4фонд заинтересованных граждан
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +3Фонд неравнодушных (граждан)kalambaka
3фонд политически активных граждан
Sergey Savchenko
3Фонд сознательных гражданkalambaka


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pepsico concerned citizens fund
Фонд неравнодушных (граждан)


Explanation:
так, похоже, лучше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-13 05:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

правда, Multitran дает "сознательные граждане"
(http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=Concerned Citizens&sc=51...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Конечно, "неравнодушных" лучше! "Мультитрана" на все случаи жизни не хватит...
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pepsico concerned citizens fund
Фонд сознательных граждан


Explanation:
Так предлагает Мультитран


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=Concerned%20Citizens&sc=...
kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pepsico concerned citizens fund
фонд заинтересованных граждан


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 06:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фонд, видимо, принадлежит компании, а гражданам нужно, чтобы их интересы были учтены в политическом процессе. (to help ensure those interests are represented in the political process). Они заинтересованы в представлении своих интересов.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
спасибо всем
Notes to answerer
Asker: Заинтересованных в компании или это фонд компании?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach: это созданный компанией фонд ...(в ответ на дополнительный вопрос автора)
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pepsico concerned citizens fund
фонд политически активных граждан


Explanation:
Еще один вариант.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132