KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

or any future

Russian translation: своем будущем или будущем вообще


10:04 Jan 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: or any future
"When employees tell me they aren't interested in politics, I often share with them a quote by novelist and war correspondent Martha Gellhorn," says Clark:
"People often say with pride, 'I'm not interested in politics,'" Gellhorn said. "They might as well say, 'I'm not interested in my standard of living, my health, my job, my rights, my freedom, my future or any future”.

«Люди часто с гордостью заявляют, что они не интересуются политикой», – говорила госпожа Геллхорн (Gellhorn). «С тем же успехом они могли бы заявить, что они не интересуются своим уровнем жизни, своим здоровьем, своей работой, своими правами, своей свободой, своим будущим или ...
LAB_83
Russian translation:своем будущем или будущем вообще
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 10:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри. не тот падеж
Selected response from:

Attaboy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8своем будущем или будущем вообще
Attaboy
5не интересует... мое будущее или будущее других
Yelena Pestereva
4или каким бы то ни было будущим
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1мое будущее или будущее мира в целом
Sergey Savchenko
4ни мое личное будущее, ни будущее всего человечества
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мое будущее или будущее мира в целом


Explanation:
... остальных людей (и не только).

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ни мое личное будущее, ни будущее всего человечества


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
своем будущем или будущем вообще


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-14 10:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри. не тот падеж

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
45 mins

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
47 mins

agree  Oleandra: Я бы сказала и вместо или: своим будущим и будущим вообще
2 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
10 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
11 hrs

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: И действительно, "и" вместо "или" лучше.
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или каким бы то ни было будущим


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-14 11:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть ещё «чьим угодно будущим»…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-14 11:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, наконец, "чьим бы то ни было будущим"

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не интересует... мое будущее или будущее других


Explanation:
не интересует... мое будущее или будущее других

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123