KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

pipeline coverage

Russian translation: с учетом особенностей цепочки (последовательности) этапов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline coverage
Russian translation:с учетом особенностей цепочки (последовательности) этапов
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

13:25 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pipeline coverage
Снова опросник для оценки специалистов по маркетингу/продажам:

Please choose the statement that most accurately describes this person.
- Does not use a forecasting tool
- Uses forecasting tool for current quarter opportunities
- Uses forecasting tool for opportunities in both current and future quarters
- Uses forecasting tool for both current and future quarters with pipeline coverage for the current quarter which does not account for the percentage probability of closing.
- Use forecasting tool for both current and future quarters with pipeline coverage for the current quarter which does account for the percentage probability of closing.

Сршенно не понятны эти pipeline coverage и не совсем понятно percentage probability of closing.

Спасибо!
Max Sher
Russian Federation
с учетом особенностей цепочки (последовательности) этапов
Explanation:
при продаже.

Насколько я понимаю, pipeline - это последовательность этапов от появления потенциального покупателя до завершения сделки, на каждом их которых сделка может сорваться с определенной вероятностью.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanxx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Воронка продаж
sarandor
3соотношение кол-ва потенциальных покупателей к запларированым квартальным продажам
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3с учетом особенностей цепочки (последовательности) этапов
Michael Tovbin
2коэффициент покрытия торговых сделок, находящихся в работе
Intrada
1(учет) переходящих остатков товара (из квартала в квартал)Enote


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(учет) переходящих остатков товара (из квартала в квартал)


Explanation:
в порядке творческого бреда

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Воронка продаж


Explanation:
Sales funnel - describes the pattern, plan or actual achievement of conversion of prospects into sales, pre-enquiry and then through the sales cycle. So-called because it includes the conversion ratio at each stage of the sales cycle, which has a funelling effect. Prospects are said to be fed into the top of the funnel, and converted sales drop out at the bottom. The extent of conversion success (ie the tightness of each ratio) reflects the quality of prospects fed into the top, and the sales skill at each conversion stage. The Sales Funnel is a very powerful sales planning and sales management tool.
Sales pipeline - a linear equivalent of the Sales Funnel principle. Prospects need to be fed into the pipeline in order to drop out of the other end as sales. The length of the pipeline is the sales cycle time, which depends on business type, market situation, and the effectiveness of the sales process.

Объяснение на русском:
http://www.crm.com.ua/_воронка_продаж_0_43_encyclopedia_2_1....



sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Great explanation, but what about a translation?
39 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с учетом особенностей цепочки (последовательности) этапов


Explanation:
при продаже.

Насколько я понимаю, pipeline - это последовательность этапов от появления потенциального покупателя до завершения сделки, на каждом их которых сделка может сорваться с определенной вероятностью.


    Reference: http://wolfram.org/writing/howto/sell/sales_pipeline.html
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanxx!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
коэффициент покрытия торговых сделок, находящихся в работе


Explanation:

...если pipeline рассматривать, как торговые сделки, находящиеся на стадии подготовки (в работе), и учитывая, что
sales pipeline coverage ratio - ie divide the pipeline by the target and you get the coverage ratio... http://willprice.blogspot.com/2007/06/start-up-sales-managem...

Percentage probability of closing - вероятность заключения/закрытия сделки в процентах

Intrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соотношение кол-ва потенциальных покупателей к запларированым квартальным продажам


Explanation:
http://www.usvp.com/usvp/acrobat/building.pdf

The Sales Forecast
The sales forecast is the tool you use to track how leads are progressing towards orders and therefore
whether your sales target for a given quarter will be made or missed. Achievement of target sales with
associated gross margin contribution is the most critical element of your business plan at this stage of the
company’s life. It directly affects how much capital it takes you to reach breakeven and self-sufficiency.
Company performance against sales objectives is affected by many factors; some, such as product
functionality and quality are within your control while others are influenced by the general business
environment and the factors affecting the business of your prospects. It is common for sales to show
some level of seasonality even when growing sales. Having a detailed history of how sales have been
generated in the past is an input to business planning for the current financial year.
A sales forecast is an assessment of the sales prospects for the current and future quarters. Its primary
source of data is the SFA system that tracks all prospects and their progression towards an order.
Secondary inputs to the forecast include the sales teams assessment of which prospects will close in the
quarter (committed sales) and potential upside, prospects that might close in the quarter.
There is a tendency among sales executives to base the forecast on a probability analysis of the
prospects under development. This starts off with the concept that the funnel of sales prospects can be
ranked by probability based on the stage of the prospect. A prospect might be ranked at 10% probable
after a first customer meeting with subsequent milestones in the process of converting the prospect to an
order ranked at increasing probabilities. The dollar value of the prospect is multiplied against the
probability (ie $100,000 order at 90% contributes $90,000 to the forecast) and the total of all the weighted
prospects is the forecast.
The end result is a very misleading forecast; for example, the day before the end of the quarter, our 90%
order is worth either 100% if it can be converted to an order or 0% if we can’t close it by the end of
tomorrow!
The only viable way to build a forecast is to look at sales coverage – the ratio of qualified prospects to
the target for the quarter. A sales coverage of 3-5 to 1 is needed to have a decent chance at being able to
achieve the sales target for a given quarter. It’s a matter of statistics; you can’t control when a given
prospect will turn into a sale but you can put more prospects in play. At some point, the law of averages
starts to work for you and a predictable amount of business can be closed rather than a specific set of
business. Whether the number is 3:1 or 5:1 (sometimes even larger!) depends on the nature of what you
are selling and the market to which you are selling.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23