KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

IS

Russian translation: information services


06:53 Feb 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / система дистрибьюции
English term or phrase: IS
Organisation of all the support functions: purchase, recruitment, IS…

Как расшфировать абревиатуру IS?

Контекст: у компании X плохо дело с дистрибьюцией. Консалтинговая фирма Y помогает ей разработать и внедрить собственную концепцию дистрибьюции. Сабжевое предложение - один из шагов. Остальные шаги - на http://www.impetusconsulting.com/GB/case-studies/market-case...
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:information services
Explanation:
or system
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Вообщем, "дело ясное, что дело темное". В конце концов я выдал сокращение ИС, которое может означать "информационная служба", "информационная система" и вообще почти все, что угодно :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ISB - Intermediate Staging BaseUgene
3information services
Sergey Savchenko
2International StandardsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is
information services


Explanation:
or system

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Вообщем, "дело ясное, что дело темное". В конце концов я выдал сокращение ИС, которое может означать "информационная служба", "информационная система" и вообще почти все, что угодно :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is
International Standards


Explanation:
Ничем не могу обосновать.... "World-wide leading manufacturer" навеяло эту мысль.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is
ISB - Intermediate Staging Base


Explanation:
По приведенной ссылке у меня открывается почему-то такой текст: Organisation of all the support functions: purchase, recruitment, ISВ… И Intermediate Staging Base очень хорошо ложится в контекст про дистрибуцию :)


Ugene
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs