KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

go upline

Russian translation: расти, увеличиваться


01:23 Mar 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: go upline
I had a pie chart showing the breakdown of the product sales dollar. There was a complicated system of PV and BV separate from the wholesale and retail prices of the products. There was an extra 3% we paid in top of the price of the product from our distributor, and this supposedly __went upline__. I never figured out why, since I often bought in case lots.


Thx
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:расти, увеличиваться
Explanation:
я рассматриваю диаграмму, вижу, что мы заплатили на 3% больше самой высокой цены продукта и предполгаю, что будем платить еще больше
Selected response from:

Natalia Medyanik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4расти, увеличиваться
Natalia Medyanik
4пошло наверх
IAE


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пошло наверх


Explanation:
стало известно вышестоящему (в цепочке)
куратору и т.п. по ситуации

IAE
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расти, увеличиваться


Explanation:
я рассматриваю диаграмму, вижу, что мы заплатили на 3% больше самой высокой цены продукта и предполгаю, что будем платить еще больше


Natalia Medyanik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4