KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

multipurpose centre

Russian translation: многопрофильный центр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multipurpose centre
Russian translation:многопрофильный центр
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

13:54 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: multipurpose centre
multipurpose centre for music, theatre, opera and dance
можно ли перевести как мульти-комплекс
E. Murtazina
France
многопрофильный центр
Explanation:
Я бы так перевел
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
большое спасибо всем!



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(комплексный) культурный центр
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1многопрофильный центр
Igor Savenkov
4развлекательный комплекс
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +1центр искусств
Sergei Vasin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
многопрофильный центр


Explanation:
Я бы так перевел

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Александр

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
центр искусств


Explanation:
развлекательный комплекс

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(комплексный) культурный центр


Explanation:
Я бы не стала писать "мультикомплекс", потому что получается тавтология - само слово "комплекс" уже подразумевает "совокупность, сочетание предметов, явлений, действий, свойств", т.е., значение "мульти" уже в нем присутствует.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
2 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
развлекательный комплекс


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12