KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

that ultimate look you’ve always wanted

Russian translation: ... как приобрести тот безупречный вид, о котором вы всегда мечтали...


21:29 Mar 31, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: that ultimate look you’ve always wanted
...how best to achieve that ultimate look you’ve always wanted

Тект - реклама салона красоты. Спасибо за помощь!
sarandor
United States
Russian translation:... как приобрести тот безупречный вид, о котором вы всегда мечтали...
Explanation:
Небольшой парафраз, но смысл передает. ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-04-10 15:30:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3выглядеть как вам всегда хотелось
Tigran Mikaelian
3 +2... как приобрести тот безупречный вид, о котором вы всегда мечтали...
Angela Greenfield
4...обрести идеальную внешность - ведь именно этого вы всегда хотели!
Vitals
3безупречная внешность, о которой вы так долго грезели
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выглядеть как вам всегда хотелось


Explanation:
Without getting too wordy.

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angela Greenfield: да, тоже хорошо. Что-то типа "Как добиться того, чтобы вы выглядели так, как вам всегда хотелось."
5 mins
  -> I agree, thank you!

agree  Victoria Novak
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
безупречная внешность, о которой вы так долго грезели


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-03-31 21:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

упс, "грезили", конечно же :)

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...обрести идеальную внешность - ведь именно этого вы всегда хотели!


Explanation:
или "идеальная внешность - ведь именно об этом вы всегда мечтали"

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... как приобрести тот безупречный вид, о котором вы всегда мечтали...


Explanation:
Небольшой парафраз, но смысл передает. ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-04-10 15:30:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  erika rubinstein
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо.