KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

ended up bidding v. ended up winning

Russian translation: see explanation below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ended up bidding v. ended up winning
Russian translation:see explanation below
Entered by: AYP

04:46 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: ended up bidding v. ended up winning
"Our competitor, Coke, has negotiated exclusive agreements with the majority of these third-party suppliers, like Host Marriott or Hudson News, that service these airports," he says. "We suggested to the city - it's your airport, your property, you need to bid exclusive beverage rights as you would with any other vendor. You can negotiate a beverage rate. And we would be willing to pay for that, as would our competitor.
"They decided that wasn't such a bad idea," Waid says. "So we ended up bidding on the business, and lo and behold, we ended up winning it at a pretty good rate."
AYP
see explanation below
Explanation:
тут противопостовлять их вроде бы нет смысла, просто одну и ту же фразу (to end up doing.. ) повторили два раза.
"В итоге мы (все же) приняли участие в торгах (подали заявку) и подумать только - мы выиграли торги и получили контракт на хороших условиях" что то такое, слишком сильно не вдаваясь в контекст
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation belowFernsucht
4участвовали в тендере/подали свое предложение и выиграли
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
участвовали в тендере/подали свое предложение и выиграли


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation below


Explanation:
тут противопостовлять их вроде бы нет смысла, просто одну и ту же фразу (to end up doing.. ) повторили два раза.
"В итоге мы (все же) приняли участие в торгах (подали заявку) и подумать только - мы выиграли торги и получили контракт на хороших условиях" что то такое, слишком сильно не вдаваясь в контекст

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Pobortseva
45 mins