KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

It comes down to timing & offer on both ends

Russian translation: осталось согласовать сроки и конкретные предложения сторон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It comes down to timing & offer on both ends
Russian translation:осталось согласовать сроки и конкретные предложения сторон
Entered by: koundelev

03:26 Feb 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: It comes down to timing & offer on both ends
While negotiating directly with cities like Cleveland and Indianapolis can have a negative impact on foodservice suppliers, it doesn't mean relations with these third-party vendors have to stay frosty. Waid explains, "We're on the brink of an agreement with a company called Delaware North, whose subsidiary, SportsService, controls a lot of major league venues. They've had a contract with Coke for 92 years.
"It comes down to timing and what we're willing to offer on both ends," he adds. "Securing a deal with SportsService can get us access to a number of diverse channels, like train stations, office buildings and hospitals."
AYP
осталось согласовать сроки и конкретные предложения сторон
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6осталось согласовать сроки и конкретные предложения сторон
koundelev
3В конечном счете, важны своевременность и соответствие требований обеих сторон
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it comes down to timing & offer on both ends
осталось согласовать сроки и конкретные предложения сторон


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "It comes down to..." означает "решающими факторами являются..."
4 mins
  -> да, "We're on the brink", осталось согласовать конкретику - самое важное в договоре... А насчет факторов (???) ... это перебор

agree  Igor Moshkin
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Oxana Snyder
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оксана!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: как насчет "Все дело только в сроках и в том, что мы конкретно готовы предложить доуг другу с обеих сторон" - товарищ Waid все же не в официальном стиле здесь разговаривает
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Алексей! Я-то не против... Весь спрос с аскера. Кстати, я поймал себя на том, что после перехода на оплату от объема оригинала я стал писать заметно короче...

agree  Olga Pobortseva
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  George Pavlov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

agree  Eric Candle: дело сводится к срокам и сути предложений сторон
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эрик!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it comes down to timing & offer on both ends
В конечном счете, важны своевременность и соответствие требований обеих сторон


Explanation:
Не до конца понятно, что он имеет в виду под timing. Возможно, согласование сроков, но скорее речь идет о выборе правильного момента для проведения переговоров. Если кратко, то своевременность, но Вы посмотрите по длине, важна она или нет.

"what we're willing to offer on both ends" -- достижение взаимопонимания требований обеих сторон, как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-04 03:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тьфу.
Достижение взаимопонимания между сторонами
ИЛИ
достижение взаимовыгодных условий для обеих сторон

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 359