KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

it was ranked the 5th most valuable brand

Russian translation: торговая марка


20:00 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: it was ranked the 5th most valuable brand
- не заню, как сказать - "бренд" или "торговая марка"?
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:торговая марка
Explanation:
Все зависит о того, для кого Вы переводите. По-русски - торговая марка, бренд - это все-таки слишком прямая и бросающаяся в глаза калька
Selected response from:

Yuliya Panas
Grading comment
Благодарю за наиболее логично обоснованный ответ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8И так, и так
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1торговая маркаYuliya Panas
5"торговая марка" - лучше, но...
Marichka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
И так, и так


Explanation:
Оба варианта имееют место быть.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nikita Kobrin
10 mins
  -> тоже спасибо

agree  Natalia Kudria
49 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Maria Knorr
54 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: лучше по-русски
1 hr
  -> очень даже согласен

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It don't make me no never mind nohow:-)
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Yuliya Panas
13 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
торговая марка


Explanation:
Все зависит о того, для кого Вы переводите. По-русски - торговая марка, бренд - это все-таки слишком прямая и бросающаяся в глаза калька

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю за наиболее логично обоснованный ответ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
21 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"торговая марка" - лучше, но...


Explanation:
...но, только если у Вас далее пойдет "branding", "brand manager" и т.п., то придется все-таки давать "бренд"

Marichka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian