KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

CPI industry

Russian translation: CPU industry


23:45 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: CPI industry
Intel's market segment share for the CPI industry was 85%...
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:CPU industry
Explanation:
явная опечатка

те.

Доля (корпорации) Intel на рынке процессоров составляла 85%...

да так оно и есть +/- 10%
легко убедиться
Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CPU industry
Wit
5 -1CPI - Chemical Process IndustryLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CPI - Chemical Process Industry


Explanation:
Вариант ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: совсем не то
7 hrs
  -> Ели CPI, то как раз то, а если CPU - то это и ... каждому ясно, что не то, но зачкм же, в таком случае, сразу дизагри ? Тщательнее надо бы быть, ребята ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CPU industry


Explanation:
явная опечатка

те.

Доля (корпорации) Intel на рынке процессоров составляла 85%...

да так оно и есть +/- 10%
легко убедиться

Wit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Да, а CPI - это инфляция потребительских цен
3 hrs
  -> или скажем "characters per inch", если остаться близко IT :) (acronimfinder даёт 54 сокр.); Спасибо ;)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: сentral processing unit, те микропроцессор
7 hrs
  -> не обязательно сразу микропроц. и в 60. годы бывали CPU ( www.sysprog.net/history.html); Спасибо :)