KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Russian translation: Больше энергии ! or Больше жизни !


15:08 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos dнas

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Russian.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalitй" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
Russian translation:Больше энергии ! or Больше жизни !
Explanation:
Think so
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Опережая в живости
Сергей Лузан
4Больше энергии ! or Больше жизни !
Alexander Onishko
3 +1живее в жизненности
George Vardanyan
3живее всех живых
Ksyushka
3Энергичнее всех.xxxkire
3Чемпион в борьбе за жизнь
Ann Nosova
3Вперед к здоровому образу жизни!suslik
3Впереди/первый по энергичности
Kirill Semenov
3 -1вперед в неизбежное (вперед в будующее)Konstantin Feklistov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead in vitality
Больше энергии ! or Больше жизни !


Explanation:
Think so

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
Впереди/первый по энергичности


Explanation:
Or "...по питательности", "...по калорийности". Соя все-таки.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suslik: doesn't look like a slogan
1 hr
  -> the source is not very inventive, too. I just try to keep to the original style and its intensity

neutral  Ann Nosova: энергоемкости(энергичный-человек); насчет белков-я в курсе делаб а причем тут ! ? я просто исправила прилагательное,т.к.энергичным продукт не бывает
1 hr
  -> в принципе, это "энергетичность". Соя содержит много белков, отсюда и слоган. Но слогаг не обязательно должен быть "с восклицательными знаками", вот в чем штука. ADDED: "Энергичный" не продукт, а компания. Она торгует "энергией жизни"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
живее в жизненности


Explanation:
живее в жизненности

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: масло масляное ? :) ||| ну, хотя бы как-нибудь "бодрее в жизненности" :)
14 hrs
  -> вы же заняли лучшие варианты - на большее не хватило воображения :) Agreed, thank you :)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
Вперед к здоровому образу жизни!


Explanation:
Не путать с:
Вперед к победе коммунизма!:)))))

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: никак не получается (по крайней мере лично у меня) перевести "in" как "к"
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
Чемпион в борьбе за жизнь


Explanation:
Просто еще один вариант

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
Энергичнее всех.


Explanation:
вариант

xxxkire

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Опережая в живости


Explanation:
Trying to convey the idea, keeping both literal approach as well as ideas from French and Dutch versions. Hope it helps. Good luck, Domani!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: moechte seien
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexander Onishko!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ahead in vitality
вперед в неизбежное (вперед в будующее)


Explanation:
I just like this explanation

Konstantin Feklistov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: перевод красивый, но к сожалению ничего общего с оригиналом :)
4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
живее всех живых


Explanation:
The name does not nag and targets people with good sense of humor

Ksyushka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian