KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

Points of sale

Russian translation: точки/ места продажи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Points of sale
Russian translation:точки/ места продажи

15:48 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Points of sale
Списком приводятся названия точек розничной торговли, нужно привести переводы, и, если есть, эквииваленты из нашей жизни.

Grocery
Mass merch
Drug
WHC
Dollar
Convenience/gas

А также термин
Channel selling -
Victor Sergeyev
точки/ места продажи
Explanation:
Удачи, Victor Sergeyev!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 15:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Российская Информационная Сеть ...... выборка, описание. POS (Point of Sales), Место продаж. В США используется абревиатура ...
dictionaries.rin.ru/cgi-bin/see/reclame.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

POS - реклама в местах продаж. ...... рекламы на ТВ, радио, в метро и прессе, но места продаж (POS - Point of Sales) являются конечной ...
www.prior.ru/pos/
SMarket® Software :: Статьи... Торговый зал Кассовый узел Традиционное название – POS (point of sales) «точка продажи», хотя ...
www.smarket.kiev.ua/articles/view.phtml?a_id=49


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 16:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, есть и ещё варианты, посмотрите. Эти - самые распространённые.
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-13 18:53:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Victor Sergeyev!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outletxxxIanW
4точки/ места продажи
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlet


Explanation:
A point of sale (POS) is any kind of outlet where a product is sold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-03 15:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The question has been changed to \"Russian-English\" - perhaps this should be \"English-Russian\"?)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: This should be "English-Russian", exactly. Already changed. Thank you for the correcting original, Ian Winick :)
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точки/ места продажи


Explanation:
Удачи, Victor Sergeyev!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 15:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Российская Информационная Сеть ...... выборка, описание. POS (Point of Sales), Место продаж. В США используется абревиатура ...
dictionaries.rin.ru/cgi-bin/see/reclame.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

POS - реклама в местах продаж. ...... рекламы на ТВ, радио, в метро и прессе, но места продаж (POS - Point of Sales) являются конечной ...
www.prior.ru/pos/
SMarket® Software :: Статьи... Торговый зал Кассовый узел Традиционное название – POS (point of sales) «точка продажи», хотя ...
www.smarket.kiev.ua/articles/view.phtml?a_id=49


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 16:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, есть и ещё варианты, посмотрите. Эти - самые распространённые.
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-13 18:53:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Victor Sergeyev!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан