KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

close the perception gap

Russian translation: заполнить пробел в восприятии


09:46 Jun 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: close the perception gap
producers have improved quality and packaging, closing the perception gap to the company.
Julie
Russian translation:заполнить пробел в восприятии
Explanation:
... заполнив (устранив) тем самым пробел в восприятии компании...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1таким образом повысив имидж компании
Larissa Dinsley
4заполнить пробел в восприятии
Vladimir Chumak
3сглаживая тем самым восприятие соотношения "качество / упаковка" компанииxxxsergey
3...положив конец отсутствию положительного представления
ilbe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сглаживая тем самым восприятие соотношения "качество / упаковка" компании


Explanation:
производители улучшили качество и упаковку товара,

сглаживая тем самым восприятие соотношения "качество / упаковка" компании

xxxsergey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заполнить пробел в восприятии


Explanation:
... заполнив (устранив) тем самым пробел в восприятии компании...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...положив конец отсутствию положительного представления


Explanation:
---

ilbe
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
таким образом повысив имидж компании


Explanation:
perception gap в данном контексте - это различие между тем, как потребители воспринимают товар и тем, как компания хотела бы, чтобы ее товар воспринимали. Устранив это различие, компания тем самым повысила свой имидж и рейтинг своих товаров на рынке.
The Perception Gap is the accumulation of a series of gaps in all areas supporting the delivery of the product or core services. It can be seen that these areas often involve different departments, making a whole-organization approach essential for best results. Shortcomings in these areas can, respectively, result in an understanding gap, i.e., not knowing what's important to customers. Second, there is the service design gap or the arithmetic difference between customers' expectation and their perception of the developed service core.

The biggest, most unpredictable challenge before Detroit’s automakers is changing the perception that their cars and trucks are second best, even if they increasingly may not be.

http://www.detnews.com/2004/insiders/0402/07/a01-29444.htm
http://www.cinstmarketing.ca/publications/v2i2/v2i2customers...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  riga: По-моему‚ повысить имидж звучит как-то не по-русски. УЛУЧШИТЬ имидж.
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вы правы, по-русски лушче улучшать

agree  Vladimir Volodko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир