KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

demerger boom

Russian translation: нарастающая тенденция к разделению (ранее) объединенных компаний


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demerger boom
Russian translation:нарастающая тенденция к разделению (ранее) объединенных компаний
Entered by: Olga-Translator

16:52 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / neologism
English term or phrase: demerger boom
If the merger boom is now nearing a close, will it be followed by a demerger boom?
Roman
нарастающая тенденция к разделению (ранее) объединенных компаний
Explanation:
Растущая тенденция к разделению ранее объединившихся компаний.

demerger
разделение ранее слившихся компаний; см. merger. (Multilex)

Но слово "boom" нельзя оставить без перевода.
Selected response from:

Olga-Translator
Grading comment
Кстати,а обязательно речь идет о компаниях? Может "boom" соответствует в данном случае слову "мода" на это "разделение". Может о разобщении между людьми?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2разделение (ранее слившихся) компаний
Vladimir Pochinov
5нарастающая тенденция к разделению (ранее) объединенных компанийOlga-Translator
4бум разъединений
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разделение (ранее слившихся) компаний


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Petrosyan
4 mins

agree  Burrell
40 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бум разъединений


Explanation:
ещё один вариант. Удачи, Roman!
demerger сущ.
разъединение (о компании)

http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&CardId=SZGVtZXJnZXI=;L0B

[PDF] The Real Meaning of the Merger Boom
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... There is a “merger and de-merger boom”— spin-offs, divestments, sell-offs, and businesses splitting themselves into several separate and independent ...
www.conference-board.org/pdf_free/annualessay1999.pdf

Agile Companies
... Today, he finds, we are in a "merger and de-merger boom," both conglomeration and de-conglomeration being equal in volume and importance. ...
www.globalprovince.com/agilecompanies1-25.htm



    Reference: http://www.globalprovince.com/agilecompanies1-25.htm
    Reference: http://www.conference-board.org/pdf_free/annualessay1999.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
нарастающая тенденция к разделению (ранее) объединенных компаний


Explanation:
Растущая тенденция к разделению ранее объединившихся компаний.

demerger
разделение ранее слившихся компаний; см. merger. (Multilex)

Но слово "boom" нельзя оставить без перевода.


    Reference: http://online.multilex.ru/
Olga-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Кстати,а обязательно речь идет о компаниях? Может "boom" соответствует в данном случае слову "мода" на это "разделение". Может о разобщении между людьми?