KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

MCS

Russian translation: Система управления мельницей (mill control system)


22:25 Jun 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Cement production process
English term or phrase: MCS
Grinding the raw material with both horizontal and vertical mills requires vast amounts of energy. As a result, the main challenge in the grinding process is to minimize energy consumption across the board. Our speed-regulated mill blowers substantially reduce energy consumption. And we use our MCS mill optimization system to further improve the operating
point and efficiency.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Система управления мельницей (mill control system)
Explanation:
Это если mill - всё таки мельница (ну или подставите, тот термин, который вы выбрали)

Just as in the grinding of the raw material, our MCS mill control system plays a key role in optimizing the operating point and improving efficiency. ...
fp.is.siemens.de/cement/en/Procedures/proc_4.htm

Raw Meal Preparation- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Our speed-regulated mill blowers substantially reduce energy consumption. And we use our MCS mill optimization system to further improve the operating point ...
fp.is.siemens.de/cement/en/Procedures/proc_2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-27 23:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть ещё вот какая идея: в этих двух ссылках MCS - это и mill control system и mill optimization system, но, видимо, имеется в виду одна и та же система. Может это сокращение употребляется здесь как имя собственное, и тогда может лучше оставить ее латинскими буквами в скобках: система управления мельницей (MCS) и система оптимизации мельницы (MCS).
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Система управления мельницей (mill control system)
Alexey Pylov
3man-computer system
Vladimir Baranich


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mcs
Система управления мельницей (mill control system)


Explanation:
Это если mill - всё таки мельница (ну или подставите, тот термин, который вы выбрали)

Just as in the grinding of the raw material, our MCS mill control system plays a key role in optimizing the operating point and improving efficiency. ...
fp.is.siemens.de/cement/en/Procedures/proc_4.htm

Raw Meal Preparation- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Our speed-regulated mill blowers substantially reduce energy consumption. And we use our MCS mill optimization system to further improve the operating point ...
fp.is.siemens.de/cement/en/Procedures/proc_2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-27 23:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть ещё вот какая идея: в этих двух ссылках MCS - это и mill control system и mill optimization system, но, видимо, имеется в виду одна и та же система. Может это сокращение употребляется здесь как имя собственное, и тогда может лучше оставить ее латинскими буквами в скобках: система управления мельницей (MCS) и система оптимизации мельницы (MCS).

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexey!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mcs
man-computer system


Explanation:
Может быть и такая расшифровка:

man-computer system. дословно: система "человек - ЭВМ". встречались мне такие штуки на автоматизированном производстве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-28 08:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если переводить MCS mill optimization system, то наверное так: интерактивная компьютерная система управления дробилкой (устройством для дробления материала).

Вряд ли здесь "мельница".

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian