KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

low actinic glass

Russian translation: лаб.посуда из неактиничного стекла


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low actinic glass
Russian translation:лаб.посуда из неактиничного стекла
Entered by: Leila Usmanova

04:55 Sep 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: low actinic glass
Use low actinic glassware for reference and test solutions (flasks and vials).

Спасибо.
Leila Usmanova
лаб.посуда из неактиничного стекла
Explanation:
Самый короткий вариант. Low actinic - в данном случае все равно что non-actinic.

Пример из ГОСТа:
4.5 Для хранения проб, содержащих светочувствительные ингредиенты (включая морские водоросли), применяют емкости из светонепроницаемого или неактиничного стекла с последующим размещением их в светонепроницаемую тару на весь период хранения пробы.
http://www.lawmix.ru/gost.php?id=7
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лаб.посуда из неактиничного стекла
Natalie
5лабораторная посуда из стелка, отражающего ультрафиолетовое излучение, светозащитное стекло
Alina Barrow
4свето- и теплопоглощающее стекло
Roman Ivashkiv


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свето- и теплопоглощающее стекло


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-18 05:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glassware можно переводить по разному: изделия / посуду / приборы из свето- и теплопоглощающего стекла.

Roman Ivashkiv
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лабораторная посуда из стелка, отражающего ультрафиолетовое излучение, светозащитное стекло


Explanation:
Pyrex® Brand Low Actinic Labware
Code No. 7740 Glass With a Red Ultraviolet Shielding Stain
Pyrex® Low Actinic Labware is made from Code No. 7740 glass with a red stain fired into the exterior surface. The resulting product is as durable as the base glass. Pyrex® Low Actinic Labware was originally developed for work in the vitamin field, but it has found other uses in applications with chemicals sensitive to light in the 3,000 to 5,000 Angstrom range


94 6113 7 - из светозащитного нейтрального стекла СНС-1
94 6117 9 - из оранжевого светозащитного стекла ОС





    Reference: http://www.corning.com/Lifesciences/technical_information/te...
Alina Barrow
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лаб.посуда из неактиничного стекла


Explanation:
Самый короткий вариант. Low actinic - в данном случае все равно что non-actinic.

Пример из ГОСТа:
4.5 Для хранения проб, содержащих светочувствительные ингредиенты (включая морские водоросли), применяют емкости из светонепроницаемого или неактиничного стекла с последующим размещением их в светонепроницаемую тару на весь период хранения пробы.
http://www.lawmix.ru/gost.php?id=7

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: В частности, коричневого или красного
7 mins