ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

glass gob

Russian translation: заготовка из стекла

09:49 Jun 30, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / вид стекла
English term or phrase: glass gob
Речь идет о коэффициентах излучения различных материалов, в т.ч. glass gob, glass plate.
Контекста нет, только значения коэффициента.

Спасибо
Angelina Asparuhova
Russian translation:заготовка из стекла
Explanation:
Из физики
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2капля стекломассы
Polina Gortman
5заготовка из стекла
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заготовка из стекла


Explanation:
Из физики

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Спасибо.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
капля стекломассы


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-06-30 16:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Подробно на английском: https://www.msu.edu/course/pkg/101/Mod 3 - Glass.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-06-30 16:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На русском:
http://pro-okna.com/full/265/proizvodstvo_tarnogo_stekla/
http://www.skopinglass.ru/stati.htm (Скопинский Стекольный Завод)
http://www.stroitelstvo-new.ru/steklo/stekloduv/improving-2....
http://www.stroitelstvo-new.ru/steklo/stekloduv/mechanizatio...

Как выглядит "капля":
1) At the end of the runner, a plunger forces out the glass in balls called "gobs" into chutes that lead up to the mold machine. It is extremely important to monitor the temperature of the "gobs" because it controls the weight of the glass, its viscosity and the formation of the container in the mold. Therefore, the quality of the final product can be ensured by carrying out convenient non-contact infrared inspection of the gobs as they leave the plunger.
2) http://kdsolution.com/pdf_upload/Hyre.pdf
3) http://www.buss-partner.com/images/blasbl.gif
4) http://img.tfd.com/ggse/b2/gsed_0001_0024_0_img7106.png
6) http://www.cmog.org/sites/default/files/images/2011102712442...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-06-30 16:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Родственный термин - тиф формования стекла "капельное питания" (gob process) = Способ изготовления полых изделий, когда стекло подается автоматическим питателем в виде пластичных порций соответствующей формы к формующему узлу.

http://www.glassnews.info/?page_id=1316&lit_id=10

Подробнее:
1) http://www.lectnicy.ru/bookinfo-guloyan-yua/guloyan-yua-tekh...
2) http://stroylib.narod.ru/ted/zsl-mz23z/index.html


    Reference: http://www.fluke-russia.ru/catalog_files/471_Ti20____umrus00...
Polina Gortman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alar: ... расплавленной стекломассы Gob is the measure of molten glass delivered to the machines. http://www.recycleglass.co.nz/glassmaking.htm
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric: для Виктора: при формировании изделий в стеклоформующих аппаратах "капля" устойчивый термин
8 hrs

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: А почему капля? Ну чисто из интереса - что означает капля (не только в случае стекла)?
1 day19 hrs
  -> Вот это означает. Бесформенную массу текущего в заготовку стелка. https://www.msu.edu/course/pkg/101/Gob shapes.jpg