KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

backing laminate

Russian translation: нормально


11:57 Apr 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: backing laminate
If the gelcoat is too thin it may not cure fully and the pattern of the reinforcing fibre may show through from the backing laminate. Thin gelcoats are also prone to solvent attack from the resin used in the backing laminate...

Может быть можно просто сказать последующий слой ламината или ламинатная основа????

Спасибо
sova
Russian translation:нормально
Explanation:
ламинатная основа или подложка - на мой взгляд, так и есть
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4нормально
Dimman
4защитный слоистый материалIgor_Mos
3 -1обратная сторона ламинатаAndreyAI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
нормально


Explanation:
ламинатная основа или подложка - на мой взгляд, так и есть

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov
10 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  nuclear
3 hrs

agree  Inna Collier: osnova
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
обратная сторона ламината


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 12:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или подложка ламината

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 12:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is usually wise to attach an inexpensive backing laminate to the base before the finish laminate is applied. This backing laminate helps prevent moisture absorbtion which might cause the base board to warp.
http://www.dulley.com/diy/dw104.htm

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inna Collier: imenno iz vashei ssylki vidno, chto rech' idet ob osnove (pervichnom sloe laminata), tak chto Dimman's otvet tochnee
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
защитный слоистый материал


Explanation:
или защитный ламинат

Igor_Mos
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian