KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

Mann–Whitney two-tailed test

Russian translation: двухвыборочный критерий Манна-Уитни


14:13 Aug 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Data handling and statistics
English term or phrase: Mann–Whitney two-tailed test
The Mann–Whitney two-tailed test was used to compare the baseline data prior to treatment. Spearman rank corre- lation (Rs) testing was used to look for relationships between disease scores and demographic characteristics (weight and age).
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:двухвыборочный критерий Манна-Уитни
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 14:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё называют `U-тест', отсюда растут "два хвоста" ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2двусторонний критерий Манна-Уитни,
Zoya Askarova
3 +2двухвыборочный критерий Манна-Уитни
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mann–whitney two-tailed test
двухвыборочный критерий Манна-Уитни


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 14:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё называют `U-тест', отсюда растут "два хвоста" ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Да он чаще всего так и называется "U критерий Манна-Уитни"
12 mins

agree  Olga B: with Natalie
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mann–whitney two-tailed test
двусторонний критерий Манна-Уитни,


Explanation:
чем у циннаризина (Р=0.0092, двусторонний критерий Манна-Уитни, U=205).
29.07.2006 - 28 Kb - http://vertigo.solvay-pharma.ru/doctors/article.as...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: two-tailed или two-sided - это двусторонний или U критерий
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
19 hrs
  -> спасибо!