KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

centered on

Russian translation: распределение, центром которого является


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribution centered on
Russian translation:распределение, центром которого является
Entered by: Alexey Pylov

14:25 Mar 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: centered on
It is important to note that this is an average loading and that the actual loading is a quasi-gaussian distribution centered on the average loading value, i.e., some of the antibody is loaded higher than average and some of the antibody is loaded lower than the average.
katerina24
Квазигауссово распределение, центром которого является среднее значение ...
Explanation:
Как один из "гладко читаемых" вариантов...
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Квазигауссово распределение, центром которого является среднее значение ...
Alexey Pylov
3 +1со средним значением в качестве оси симметрии
Nik-On/Off
3 +1центрированное
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
центрированное


Explanation:
centered distribution центрированное распределение
Из Лингво

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Pylov: центрированное относительно среднего значения
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
со средним значением в качестве оси симметрии


Explanation:
или с осью симметрии, проходящей через среднее значение (of loading)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-13 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или лучше
распределение с центром в

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Да просто "с центром"...
6 mins
  -> ага, сразу не пришло в голову - спасибо

neutral  Alexey Pylov: Не "лучше", а только "центр"(центр распределения вероятностей случайной величины)", IMHO "ось симметрии" здесь не очень точный термин//да, обычно "с центром в (точке)", но здесь это не очень "ложится" в предложение - может придумаете как лучше изложить :)
15 hrs
  -> Вы согласны с моим последним вариантом?//Вы ж уже придумали

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Квазигауссово распределение, центром которого является среднее значение ...


Explanation:
Как один из "гладко читаемых" вариантов...

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11