KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

Normalized for body weight

Russian translation: отнесенная к массе/весу тела


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Normalized for body weight
Russian translation:отнесенная к массе/весу тела
Entered by: Rostyslav Voloshchuk

09:22 Apr 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Normalized for body weight
Изучаются фармакокинетические параметры экспериментального препарата: максимальная концентрация в крови, время полувыведения и др.

В таблице под названием "Geometric Mean (CV%) Pharmacokinetic Metrics Derived from Plasma Data Following Single Oral Doses in Healthy Adult Male Humans" к некоторым параметрам (максимальная концентрация препарата в плазме и площадь под кривой "концентрация-время" за разные промежутки времени) дана сноска "Normalized for body weight".

Буду благодарен за помощь
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
отнесенная к массе/весу тела
Explanation:
(приходящаяся) на единицу массы/веса тела
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем коллегам за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5в пересчете на вес тела
Katia Gygax
3 +2отнесенная к массе/весу тела
Nik-On/Off
2 +1пересчитанная на стандартный вес телаEnote
3стандартизованная по весу тела
Yelena Pestereva
2см.ниже
Ekaterina Guerbek
1 +1нормализованная по весу
Vitaly Ashkinazi
1пронормированная по массе телаxxxPristav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normalized for body weight
нормализованная по весу


Explanation:
деленная на вес

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normalized for body weight
стандартизованная по весу тела


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:vKRDoscAZp0J:www.kidney.o...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normalized for body weight
отнесенная к массе/весу тела


Explanation:
(приходящаяся) на единицу массы/веса тела


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем коллегам за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Или "в пересчете на единицу массы тела" (в настоящее время все же принято писать "масса" вместо "вес")
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
normalized for body weight
пронормированная по массе тела


Explanation:
Масса или вес - выясните из размерности величины. Очень часто под словом weight понимается именно масса.

Нормировка, нормирование - это денеление результатов на массу/вес тела, тем самым - пусть достаточно грубо, с точки зрения статобработки - снимается зависимость эффективности воздействия от особенностей пациента. Грубо из-за того, что если тот иои иной препарат должен, например, воздействовать на ЖКТ, а масса ЖКТ у данного пациента с общей бОльшей массой меньше, чем у пациента с большей массой ЖКТ, но с меньшей общей масой тела. Выход из положения (тоже грубый) - это усреднение результатов по группе пациентов с разной антропометрией и параметрами внутренних органов.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normalized for body weight
пересчитанная на стандартный вес тела


Explanation:
Normalize - это переводить к нормальным/стандартным условиям
но в медицине я не разбираюсь, возможно, что там используется вариант Елены


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-04-06 12:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги, обращаю внимание: в случае нормирования/отнесения/деления на массу в единицах измерения величины должны присутствовать обратные кг

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: А что такое "стандартный вес тела" - сколько это? :-)))
4 hrs
  -> полагаю, 70 кг (для взрослой особи :)

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
normalized for body weight
см.ниже


Explanation:
В приводимых ниже текстах Ваше сочетание приводится не в сноске, а в основном тексте, и не один раз. Надеюсь, поможет Вам разобраться, о чем идет речь.


http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3068309

Résumé / Abstract
While the evident advantages of absolute metabolic rate determinations cannot be equalled by static image analysis of fluorine-18 fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomographic (FDG PET) studies, various algorithms for the normalization of static FDG uptake values have been proposed. This study was performed to compare different normalization procedures in terms of dependency on individual patient characteristics. Standardized FDG uptake values (SUVs) were calculated for liver and lung tissue in 126 patients studied with whole-body FDG PET. Uptake values were normalized for total body weight, lean body mass and body surface area. Ranges, means, medians, standard deviations and variation coefficients of these SUV parameters were calculated and their interdependency with total body weight, lean body mass, body surface area, patient height and blood sugar levels was calculated by means of regression analysis. Standardized FDG uptake values normalized for body surface area were clearly superior to SUV parameters normalized for total body weight or lean body mass. Variation and correlation coefficients of body surface area-normalized uptake values were minimal when compared with SUV parameters derived from the other normalization procedures. Normalization for total body weight resulted in uptake values still dependent on body weight and blood sugar levels, while normalization for lean body mass did not eliminate the positive correlation with lean body mass and patient height. It is concluded that normalization of FDG uptake values for body surface area is less dependent on the individual patient characteristics than are FDG uptake values normalized for other parameters, and therefore appears to be preferable for FDG PET studies in oncology.


http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15771033

Résumé / Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the test-retest variability of standardized uptake values (SUVs) in normal tissues and the impact of various methods for measuring the SUV. Methods: SUVs were determined in 70 cancer-free patients (40 female and 30 male) on 2 occasions an average of 271 d apart. Mean values for body weight and height, blood glucose level, injected dose, and uptake period did not change between the 2 groups of studies. Four regions of interest (ROIs) were placed-on the liver, lung, mediastinum, and trapezius muscle. Mean and maximum SUVs normalized for body weight were obtained, and normalizations were then applied for lean body mass (LBM), LBM and blood glucose level, body surface area (BSA), and BSA and blood glucose level. Results: In the lungs and muscle, metabolic activity within the ROIs was significantly different in the 2 studies, no matter which method was used for the SUVs. The differences ranged from 0.02 to 0.1 for SUV normalized for body weight and SUV normalized for LBM and from 0.001 to 0.002 for SUV normalized for BSA. In the liver, results were similar for all SUVs, except for maximum SUV corrected for LBM and maximum SUV corrected for LBM and blood glucose level. The metabolic activity measured in the mediastinum was also comparable in the 2 studies, regardless of the type of SUV. When investigating whether any normalization method for SUVs reduces variability and improves test-retest concordance, we found no significant superiority for any. The best intraclass correlation coefficients were obtained with the SUV normalized for body weight, in both the liver and the mediastinum, but the coefficients of variation were similar for all 3 mean SUVs that were not corrected for glucose level (range, 10.8%-13.4%). However, normalizing for blood glucose level increased the variability and decreased the level of concordance between studies. Conclusion: The SUVs measured in normal liver and mediastinum in cancer-free patients are stable over time, no matter which normalization is used. Correcting for blood glucose level increases the variability of the values and should therefore be avoided. Normalizing for BSA or LBM does not improve the reproducibility of the measurements.

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalized for body weight
в пересчете на вес тела


Explanation:
Если важна концентрация препарата в крови, что Healthy Adult Male Humans должны соблюдать дозировку, которая определяется их весом, т.е. единицы веса или объема препарата считаются на килограмм веса тела. Абсолютно прав Enote, говоря, что единица измерения должна быть Х/кг. Он вообще по сути прав, просто слово "стандартный" применительно к весу для нефизиков неудобное и непонятное. Точно так же калории рассчитываются для спортсменов и для людей, которые борются с проблемным весом. Т.е. доза равна: кол-во препарата, нужное для правильной концентрации, в 1 килограмме веса, умноженное на вес тестируемого.

Example sentence(s):
  • Применяемые в клинике дозировки препаратов нередко во много раз (в пересчете на вес тела) меньше таковых, испытанных в тератологических эк
  • За первый год жизни человек расходует наибольшее количество калорий в пересчете на каждый килограмм веса.

    Reference: http://nature.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1186668&s=111400010
    Reference: http://www.organismushumanus.com/food_for_energy.htm
Katia Gygax
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench