KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

When point B(3,–4) is reflected over the x-axis, the coordinates of its image wi

Russian translation: отображается относительно оси Х


14:20 Mar 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: When point B(3,–4) is reflected over the x-axis, the coordinates of its image wi
When point B(3,–4) is reflected over the x-axis, the coordinates of its image will be
Из задачника. Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:отображается относительно оси Х
Explanation:
если точка b(3,-4) отображается относительно оси Х, то ее координаты (координаты ее отображения)будут (-3, -4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Математичиский термин - ОТОБРАЖЕНИЕ
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4отображается относительно оси Х
Alexander Konosov
5 +1При отражении точки B относительно оси абсцисс координаты образа будут
Alex Pchelintsev
5когда на оси x отражается точка b (3,–4), координаты изображения (образа, картинки) будут...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when point b(3,–4) is reflected over the x-axis, the coordinates of its image wi
При отражении точки B относительно оси абсцисс координаты образа будут


Explanation:
При отражении точки B относительно оси абсцисс координаты образа будут...

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when point b(3,–4) is reflected over the x-axis, the coordinates of its image wi
отображается относительно оси Х


Explanation:
если точка b(3,-4) отображается относительно оси Х, то ее координаты (координаты ее отображения)будут (-3, -4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 14:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Математичиский термин - ОТОБРАЖЕНИЕ

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
14 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
17 hrs

agree  mk_lab
1 day3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when point b(3,–4) is reflected over the x-axis, the coordinates of its image wi
когда на оси x отражается точка b (3,–4), координаты изображения (образа, картинки) будут...


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lale: не НА оси. Иначе координата по перпендикулярной оси была бы нулевой.
9 mins
  -> Спасибо. Вы абсолютно правы.