KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

The coordinates of the endpoints of a diameter of a circle are (–5,2) and (9,6).

Russian translation: см.


19:21 Mar 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: The coordinates of the endpoints of a diameter of a circle are (–5,2) and (9,6).
The coordinates of the endpoints of a diameter of a circle are (–5,2) and (9,6).
What are the coordinates of the center of the circle?
Столкнулась с еще одним трудным для меня выражением.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Координаты концов (конечных точек) диаметра окружности -- (-5,2) и (9,6). Каковы координаты центра окружности?

[ Ответ: (2; 4) -- середина отрезка диаметра. ]
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
5 +2Координаты крайних точек диаметра окружности равны...
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the coordinates of the endpoints of a diameter of a circle are (–5,2) and (9,6).
Координаты крайних точек диаметра окружности равны...


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the coordinates of the endpoints of a diameter of a circle are (–5,2) and (9,6).
см.


Explanation:
Координаты концов (конечных точек) диаметра окружности -- (-5,2) и (9,6). Каковы координаты центра окружности?

[ Ответ: (2; 4) -- середина отрезка диаметра. ]

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: ну концов же, конечно, какие крайние точки...
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  odaj
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: А что такое конец диаметра? Это немного не из той области
36 mins
  -> концы отрезка диаметра. Это ж просто аналитическая геометрия уровня 8 класса

agree  Nik-On/Off: а я б сказал концевая точка :)
1 hr
  -> ну не знаю :)

agree  Hadjismel
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)