KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

The bowling scores for two bowling teams are shown on the accompanying box-and-w

Russian translation: * мне этот box-and-whisker plot очень напоминает график свечей


04:36 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: The bowling scores for two bowling teams are shown on the accompanying box-and-w
The bowling scores for two bowling teams are shown on the accompanying box-and-whisker plots.
Опять же, из материала теста к задачнику.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:* мне этот box-and-whisker plot очень напоминает график свечей
Explanation:
Сравните http://stphs.narod.ru/SASDIST/GraphBoxPlot.htm и любые биржевые графики
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Alya и Виктор!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Счет в боулинге для каждой из двух команд (см. далее)
Alya
3* мне этот box-and-whisker plot очень напоминает график свечей
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bowling scores for two bowling teams are shown on the accompanying box-and-w
* мне этот box-and-whisker plot очень напоминает график свечей


Explanation:
Сравните http://stphs.narod.ru/SASDIST/GraphBoxPlot.htm и любые биржевые графики


Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Alya и Виктор!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bowling scores for two bowling teams are shown on the accompanying box-and-w
Счет в боулинге для каждой из двух команд (см. далее)


Explanation:
Счет в боулинге для каждой из двух команд показан на соответствующих блочных диаграммах с указанием разброса / диапазона значений.

Помнится, вопрос о box-and-whiskers plot уже раньше обсуждался:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/562068

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-12 22:33:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Только если Вы это назовете в задачнике \"график свечей\", студенты не поймут, что имеется в виду.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Hadjismel
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)