KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

null hypothesis of no information channel

Russian translation: нулевая гипотеза, нуль-гипотеза


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:null hypothesis
Russian translation:нулевая гипотеза, нуль-гипотеза
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

17:50 Aug 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: null hypothesis of no information channel
?! "при нулевой гипотезе отсутствия информационного канала"?! это так переводится? что это значит на понятном простым людям языке? Речь идет про изучение феномена дистанционного видения. Человек должен изобразить рисунки, которые находятся в неизвестных ему местах, а он сам изолирован в комнате, куда нет доступа никакой информации.

In the final case the target drawing was displayed on the screen but the contrast was adjusted so that the image was not actually visible to the human eye. During these three computer-screen tests, Geller was kept isolated in a Faraday cage, designed to weaken electrical signals. Geller gave responses to ten of the thirteen tests. To evaluate how well Geller's drawings matched the targets, they were submitted to two SRI scientists not part of the research team. The judges were asked to match subject drawings with target drawings. Targ and Puthoff (1974, p. 604) said, "The two judges each matched the target data to the response data with no error. For either judge such a correspondence has an a priori probability, under the null hypothesis of no information channel, of P=(10!)в минус первой степени (верхний индекс в КУДОЗ не пишется)= 3x10в минус седьмой степени)" In other words, in each case he submitted a drawing, or set of drawings, Geller was able to match the
target.
laviniya
нулевая гипотеза отсутствия информационного канала
Explanation:
или нуль-гипотеза
Это гипотеза, принимаемая за исходную. В ходе исследования она либо отвергается, либо принимается. Здесь за нуль-гипотезу принято, что информационного канала нет.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нулевая гипотеза отсутствия информационного канала
Marina Aleyeva
4 +1нуль-гипотеза отсутствия каналов информации
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нуль-гипотеза отсутствия каналов информации


Explanation:
Нуль-гипотеза это мат-статистическое понятие, которое означает "чисто" случайное распределение - без воздействия "внешних" факторов. Т.е., распределение измеряемой величины является совершенно случайным.

Russian FAQ Archives -- FAQ по криптографии (3/3)
... 1) Случайная величина имеет равномерное распределение
(нуль-гипотеза) 2) Случайная ...
faqs.org.ru/progr/common/crypt_faq3.htm

В данном случае, по-видимому, имеется в виду, что у человека нет никакой предварительной информации и никаких источников подсказки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 17:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В этом случае при случайном выборе его действия будут абсолютно хаотичны...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нулевая гипотеза отсутствия информационного канала


Explanation:
или нуль-гипотеза
Это гипотеза, принимаемая за исходную. В ходе исследования она либо отвергается, либо принимается. Здесь за нуль-гипотезу принято, что информационного канала нет.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!