KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

delta wound

Russian translation: обмотки, соединенные треугольником


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delta wound
Russian translation:обмотки, соединенные треугольником
Entered by: Aleksandr Okunev

16:53 May 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: delta wound
Доброго рабочего дня всем! В)

The transformer is 480V to 240V isolation transformers with delta ***wound primary*** and secondary windings.

Не пойму, они *намотаны* или *соединены* треугольником? Помогите, пожалуйста!
ЗБД
Aleksandr Okunev
обмотки, соединенные треугольником
Explanation:
Лингво 10:
delta winding обмотка с соединением треугольником

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-14 17:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...с первичной и вторичной обмотками (каждая из которых соединена) по схеме \"треугольник\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-14 18:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я еще забыл сказать, что \"намотать треугольником\", по-моему, очень трудно. Но автор оригинала, очевидно, силился отразить то обстоятельство, что еще при намотке все три обмотки были соединены по схеме \"треугольник\".
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, Василь, это *идеальный* ответ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3обмотки, соединенные треугольникомVassyl Trylis
5see explanationTsu Dho Nimh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"delta wound primary and secondary windings" ... Both the primary and secondary coils of the transformers have the wire wound (past tense of the verb "to wind") in the style of winding known as "delta".

Delta - A standard three phase connection with the ends of each phase winding connected in series to form a closed loop with each phase 120 electrical degrees from the other. (named because the triangular appearence of the resulting circuit resembles the greek letter "delta")


    Reference: http://www.federalpacific.com/university/T-Basics/Charts/sec...
    Reference: http://www.federalpacific.com/university/transbasics/chapter...
Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Are you sure that "delta" can be named "style of WINDING"? Not CONNECTING?\\ Then "star" windings are also delta-wound?
7 mins
  -> Can be both: it has to be "delta-wound" to get the phase shift, and then connected properly to get the benefit of the shift.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обмотки, соединенные треугольником


Explanation:
Лингво 10:
delta winding обмотка с соединением треугольником

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-14 17:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...с первичной и вторичной обмотками (каждая из которых соединена) по схеме \"треугольник\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-14 18:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я еще забыл сказать, что \"намотать треугольником\", по-моему, очень трудно. Но автор оригинала, очевидно, силился отразить то обстоятельство, что еще при намотке все три обмотки были соединены по схеме \"треугольник\".

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, Василь, это *идеальный* ответ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Второе.
14 mins
  -> Да, это уже с защитой от буквоеда. Хотя текст настолько электрический, что всяк поймет и жаргон. Спасибо!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs