KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Valve Style Factor

Russian translation: форм-фактор клапана


10:19 Jun 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Valves
English term or phrase: Valve Style Factor
В исходных данных для расчета параметров регулирующего клапана есть строки:
Valve Recovery Factor (dim.less) FL=0.9
Valve Style Factor (dim.less) Fd=1
ingeniero
Ukraine
Russian translation:форм-фактор клапана
Explanation:
По смыслу, вроде-бы форм-фактор, но не очень я в этом уверен:

* As the valve style factor, Fd4, decreases, the xFz value rises.
...
Throttling element design details are expressed by the Fd value. The smaller the hydraulic diameter, the smaller this variable becomes. The smallest hydraulic diameters in the vc can be achieved with small annular gaps, while surface area of the throttling element remains the same compared to other vc geometries. Such geometries are found with parabolic plugs that have correspondingly a reduced rated Cv value and maximum possible seat diameter in the valve body.

http://www.instrumentation.co.za/article.asp?pklArticleID=28...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4фактор (коэффициент) конструкции (типа) клапанаmikhailo
3форм-фактор клапана
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve style factor
форм-фактор клапана


Explanation:
По смыслу, вроде-бы форм-фактор, но не очень я в этом уверен:

* As the valve style factor, Fd4, decreases, the xFz value rises.
...
Throttling element design details are expressed by the Fd value. The smaller the hydraulic diameter, the smaller this variable becomes. The smallest hydraulic diameters in the vc can be achieved with small annular gaps, while surface area of the throttling element remains the same compared to other vc geometries. Such geometries are found with parabolic plugs that have correspondingly a reduced rated Cv value and maximum possible seat diameter in the valve body.

http://www.instrumentation.co.za/article.asp?pklArticleID=28...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve style factor
фактор (коэффициент) конструкции (типа) клапана


Explanation:
см сюда
http://instrumentation.co.za/article.asp?pklArticleID=2819&p...

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 68