KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gauge

Russian translation: калибр


10:22 Jun 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Production Machinery
English term or phrase: gauge
Производственная линия металических деталей. 20 gauge относится к размеру металла.
Я уже просмотрела предыдущие вопросы и ответы с gauge, но похоже, что их размер вычисляется мне непонятным образом. У меня дальше в тексте имеется также и 14 и 16 gauge. Как эти размеры и калибры переводятся? Материал 14-го, 16-го, 20-го калибра? Или как-то иначе?
Burrell
United Kingdom
Russian translation:калибр
Explanation:
20-й калибр = 0,912 мм

http://www.metalprom.com/index.shtml?/manuals_gs.shtml
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3калибр
Prima Vista
4gaMagadan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
калибр


Explanation:
20-й калибр = 0,912 мм

http://www.metalprom.com/index.shtml?/manuals_gs.shtml

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ga


Explanation:
Gauge:
26 ga - 0.45 mm
24 ga - 0.61 mm
22 ga - 0.76 mm
20 ga - 0.91 mm
18 ga - 1.21 mm
16 ga - 1.52 mm
14 ga - 1.90 mm
12 ga - 2.65 mm

Информация от канадского производителя противопожарных стен.


Magadan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian