KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gland feed pumps

Russian translation: насосы питания уплотнений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gland feed pumps
Russian translation:насосы питания уплотнений
Entered by: Natalia Transl.

16:33 Jul 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gland feed pumps
The provision of low head loss valves, gland feed pumps, priming devices and flexible bends, all
incorporating Linatex linings for trouble-free life, are an important aspect of ensuring a totally successful pump installation.
Natalia Transl.
насосы питания уплотнений
Explanation:
например уплотнений турбины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-21 19:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(почесывая репку)
хотя обычно туда подается пар...
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3насосы питания уплотненийAleksandr Okunev
2насос питания гидроподпора
Jewelia
2питающий насос с манжетным уплотнением(фланцем)
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
питающий насос с манжетным уплотнением(фланцем)


Explanation:
Что-то вроде такого...
Хотя нет ни одной ссылки на точную фразу "gland feed pump"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1263

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
насосы питания уплотнений


Explanation:
например уплотнений турбины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-21 19:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(почесывая репку)
хотя обычно туда подается пар...


Aleksandr Okunev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
насос питания гидроподпора


Explanation:
может быть

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian