KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Sleeve O-Ring

Russian translation: уплотнительное кольцо


08:02 Jul 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Sleeve O-Ring
запчасть к насосу буровой кстановки
Natalia Transl.
Russian translation:уплотнительное кольцо
Explanation:
Существует много видов кольцевых уплотнений, отличающихся и по назначению (напр., для неподвижных и подвижных соединений)и, соответственно, по конструкции. Seal ring - это колечко, чаще всего круглого сечения. Такое кольцевое уплотнение называется уплотнительным кольцом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-23 09:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An O-ring is a loop of elastomer with a round (o-shaped) cross-section used as a mechanical seal. Similar devices with a non-round cross-section are called seals or gaskets. See also washer (mechanical).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/O-ring
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2уплотнительное кольцо
Grigoriy Smirnov
4 +1кольцевое уплотнение муфты
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeve o-ring
кольцевое уплотнение муфты


Explanation:
кольцевое уплотнение муфты(переходника, патрубка)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeve o-ring
уплотнительное кольцо


Explanation:
Существует много видов кольцевых уплотнений, отличающихся и по назначению (напр., для неподвижных и подвижных соединений)и, соответственно, по конструкции. Seal ring - это колечко, чаще всего круглого сечения. Такое кольцевое уплотнение называется уплотнительным кольцом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-23 09:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An O-ring is a loop of elastomer with a round (o-shaped) cross-section used as a mechanical seal. Similar devices with a non-round cross-section are called seals or gaskets. See also washer (mechanical).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/O-ring

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: Про O-ring все правильно. А вот что такое sleeve O-ring? /// Sleeve сам по себе и Sleeve O-ring это, как говорят в Одессе, две большие разницы ;))
42 mins
  -> Про sleeve см. следующий вопрос Asker'a (gland sleeve)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
11 hrs