KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

A check with a straight edge or string line

Russian translation: поверочная линейка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight edge
Russian translation:поверочная линейка
Entered by: Aleksandr Okunev

18:39 Jul 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: A check with a straight edge or string line
Coupling Alignment
The pump and motor couplings must be aligned in accordance with good engineering practice and axial or radial run out must be less than 0.05 mm total indicated reading on a clock gauge. With Vee-belt pulleys, the faces of the couplings must be exactly in line, and the shafts must be parallel to each other. A check with a straight edge or string line across the pulley faces should have no visible gap.
Natalia Transl.
проверка при помощи поверочной линейки или натянутого шнура
Explanation:
извините, если щас буду 150 таких же ответов - у меня что-то все очень медленно севоня.
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4проверка при помощи поверочной линейки или натянутого шнураAleksandr Okunev
4 +1выравнивание с помощью прямолинейной кромки(линейки) или шнура
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a check with a straight edge or string line
выравнивание с помощью прямолинейной кромки(линейки) или шнура


Explanation:
straight edge = прямая(прямолинейная)кромка
string line = (разметочный) шнур

Т.е., все края деталей должны находиться на прямой без отклонений. Это проверяется визуально (по параллельности с прямолинейний кромкой) или "физически" - разметочным шнуром.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Выравнивание подобных конструкций проводится обычно с помощью гаечного ключа, кувалды и чьей-то матери, а правильность выравнивания проверяется все-таки с помощью (поверочной) линейки и, вы правы,, шнура
18 mins
  -> Согласен только в том случае, если протяженность конструкции невелика. Иначе никакой "поверочной линейки" не хватит.

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: линейки или шнура
58 mins
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a check with a straight edge or string line
проверка при помощи поверочной линейки или натянутого шнура


Explanation:
извините, если щас буду 150 таких же ответов - у меня что-то все очень медленно севоня.

Aleksandr Okunev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
30 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
32 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz
48 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr