KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blade gauge

Russian translation: индикатор для измсерения лезвий


10:01 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: blade gauge
http://gccworld.com/pro_cutter_jaguar_optional.htmlb

How do you call the thing that is on the picture there? I have no clue at all. измеритель лезвия что ли?
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Russian translation:индикатор для измсерения лезвий
Explanation:
на рисунке показан обычный индикатор с круговой шкалой для измерения толщины. По-видимому, с его помощью измеряют угол заточки и толщину лезвия
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you. I accepted this one. I did not find a table where I could grade Victor Sidelnikov too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2микрометр для лезвия
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1индикатор для измсерения лезвий
Victor Sidelnikov
3калибр для лезвия
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
индикатор для измсерения лезвий


Explanation:
на рисунке показан обычный индикатор с круговой шкалой для измерения толщины. По-видимому, с его помощью измеряют угол заточки и толщину лезвия

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
thank you. I accepted this one. I did not find a table where I could grade Victor Sidelnikov too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
калибр для лезвия


Explanation:
Все зависит от того, что там у Вас за лезвие. Я ссылку тоже открыть не могу.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
микрометр для лезвия


Explanation:
на фото микрометр.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  arksevost
1 day19 hrs