ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

deadweight bench micrometer

Russian translation: Настольный микрометр (толщиномер) с постоянным усилием измерения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadweight bench micrometer
Russian translation:Настольный микрометр (толщиномер) с постоянным усилием измерения
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

21:14 Aug 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / (American author) Feeder of sheetfed presses. Paper loading
English term or phrase: deadweight bench micrometer
deadweight bench micrometer

Применяется для измерения толщины офсетного полотна
drucker
Настольный микрометр (толщиномер) с постоянным усилием измерения
Explanation:

написала на основании анализа нижеприведенных документов


The DWL Model is a dead weight, analog, bench micrometer allowing measurements at the center as well as the edges of blankets and paper, while also eliminating human error from such measurements
The constant dead weight pressure helps to assure accurate readings across large surfaces as is so often required on products used within the printing industry.
http://www.ejcady.com/D_Li.asp?ProductID=5

Этот микрометр, поддерживающий постоянное усилие при измерениях, рекомендован..
Толщинометр с постоянным усилием измерения
Так как прижимное усилие к поверхности образца является определяющим для точности измерения,
http://www.zwick.ru/plastic.html
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1стационарный толщиномерAndrey Belousov
3Настольный микрометр (толщиномер) с постоянным усилием измерения
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стационарный толщиномер


Explanation:
http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:pd_OT5ZKu90J:www.fapmc.r...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: ИМО, в таком варианте перевода не упоминается "deadweight", а "deadweight" в оригинале, возможно, указан, чтобы отличать толщиномер этого типа от толщиномеров других типов (например, "spring-loaded").
4 hrs

agree  Enote: надо добавить с нагрузкой/с грузом, те. полотно сначала поджимается с калиброванным усилием, потом измеряется
8 hrs
  -> тоже так думал, но был неуверен. Пошёл по линии наименьшего сопротивления. Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Настольный микрометр (толщиномер) с постоянным усилием измерения


Explanation:

написала на основании анализа нижеприведенных документов


The DWL Model is a dead weight, analog, bench micrometer allowing measurements at the center as well as the edges of blankets and paper, while also eliminating human error from such measurements
The constant dead weight pressure helps to assure accurate readings across large surfaces as is so often required on products used within the printing industry.
http://www.ejcady.com/D_Li.asp?ProductID=5

Этот микрометр, поддерживающий постоянное усилие при измерениях, рекомендован..
Толщинометр с постоянным усилием измерения
Так как прижимное усилие к поверхности образца является определяющим для точности измерения,
http://www.zwick.ru/plastic.html


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Именно так!