KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Meyer Bar

Russian translation: стержень с намотанной на него нитью


22:18 Mar 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Meyer Bar
Adhesive can be direct or transfer coated by Meyer Bar and roller coater techniques.

Кто-нибудь сталкивался с Meyer Bar?

Заранее спасибо!
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
Russian translation:стержень с намотанной на него нитью
Explanation:
Нашел вот (это прозовские глоссарии):

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=785240&float=y

English to Russian, Meyer bar, стержень с намотанной на него нитью, NeoResins. English to Russian, MFFT=Minimal Film Forming Temperature, NeoResins ...
www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=43256&float=y&glossary=6028 - 26k
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1дозирующий стержень (Мейера) с проволочной обмоткой
Nik-On/Off
3валик Мейера / нож Мейера
Victor Sidelnikov
2стержень с намотанной на него нитью
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meyer bar
дозирующий стержень (Мейера) с проволочной обмоткой


Explanation:
Это я сочинил

Thee wire-wound metering rod, sometimes known as a Meyer Bar, allows the desired quantity of the coating to remain on the substrate.
http://www.lannoy.co.uk/coatings/meterrod.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Masutin: складно придумал, in the very Nik-Of time;...или методов нанесения покрытия с помощью...
36 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meyer bar
стержень с намотанной на него нитью


Explanation:
Нашел вот (это прозовские глоссарии):

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=785240&float=y

English to Russian, Meyer bar, стержень с намотанной на него нитью, NeoResins. English to Russian, MFFT=Minimal Film Forming Temperature, NeoResins ...
www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=43256&float=y&glossary=6028 - 26k


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meyer bar
валик Мейера / нож Мейера


Explanation:
Фактически, этот метод используется для нанесения покрытия, причем, как интересно, во всех методах серьезная проблема - удаление не нужного материала.
Metering Rod - это дозирующий валик или дозирующий нож.
Описание методов нанесения покрытий на подложку см. в
http://www.teonline.com/coating-process.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2007-03-05 08:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metering Rod - то же самое, что и Meyer Bar

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307