KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

leak-off line

Russian translation: система обратного слива


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leak-off line
Russian translation:система обратного слива
Entered by: Alsin

21:04 Apr 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Marine engines
English term or phrase: leak-off line
NOTE: When all fuel injection nozzles have to be
removed, disconnect leak-off line assembly at fuel
tank, at injection pump, and at each nozzle T-fitting.
Lift off complete leak-off line as an assembly.
перевел как перепускная линия (труба), но уверенности нет
Alsin
система обратного слива
Explanation:
По рабоче-крестьянски - "обратка" :)
Через перепускные клапаны и элементы этой системы, называемые топливопроводами/шлангами/магистралями обратного слива и подключаемые к каждой форсунке, излишки топлива под небольшим избыточным давлением сливаются в топливный бак.
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2система обратного слива
Alexey Pylov
3дренажная (сливная) линияxxxIreneN


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дренажная (сливная) линия


Explanation:
Не очень похоже на перепускную...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система обратного слива


Explanation:
По рабоче-крестьянски - "обратка" :)
Через перепускные клапаны и элементы этой системы, называемые топливопроводами/шлангами/магистралями обратного слива и подключаемые к каждой форсунке, излишки топлива под небольшим избыточным давлением сливаются в топливный бак.


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: или Обратный топливопровод
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!