KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sandwich elements

Russian translation: трёхслойные структурные элементы


18:29 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sandwich elements
General building inspection allowance of sandwich elements for roof and walls
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:трёхслойные структурные элементы
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-14 18:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Sandwich structured composite is a special class of composite materials that is fabricated by attaching two thin but stiff skins to a lightweight but thick core. The core material is normally low strength material, but its higher thickness provides the sandwich composite with high bending stiffness with overall low density.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich_structured_composite
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3трёхслойные структурные элементы
Nik-On/Off
5сэндвич-панелиmikhailo
4многослойные элементы типа "сэндвич"Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Слоенные материалыapavlunenko
2 +1многослойные элементыSergei_A


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Слоенные материалы


Explanation:


apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
многослойные элементы


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-14 18:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...конструкции

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: конструктивные элементы
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трёхслойные структурные элементы


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-14 18:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Sandwich structured composite is a special class of composite materials that is fabricated by attaching two thin but stiff skins to a lightweight but thick core. The core material is normally low strength material, but its higher thickness provides the sandwich composite with high bending stiffness with overall low density.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich_structured_composite

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: Трехслойные структурные панели , www.pkvesta.ru/panels/ - 19k
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxSerzh2007
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сэндвич-панели


Explanation:
....

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
многослойные элементы типа "сэндвич"


Explanation:
Офисные перегородки
Многослойные элементы типа "сэндвич*...
www.mirperegorodok.ru/sankabina.htm

Стеновые и кровельные панели типа "Сэндвич" ...
pztsk.com/catalog/nomenclature/isowall/

Кузнецкие Металлоконструкции Завод металлоконструкций
... в частности, изготовлении стеновых панелей типа "сэндвич ...
www.km-group.ru/kzlk.php?id=prod


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36