KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

following

Russian translation: Запустив механизм часов, следует задать дату и время.


20:41 Sep 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: following
Following the movement of the watch, the date and time need to be reset.
Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Russian translation:Запустив механизм часов, следует задать дату и время.
Explanation:
movement of the watch - механизм часов
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watch
A movement in watchmaking is the mechanism that measures the passage of time and displays the current time (and possibly other information including date, month and day).

Первые два пункта относятся к тому, как запустить механизм (завести часы), если часы встали. После того как механизм запущен, надо задать время.
Selected response from:

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Запустив механизм часов, следует задать дату и время.Natalia K
4Запустив механизм часов, следует задать дату и время.yanadeni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Запустив механизм часов, следует задать дату и время.


Explanation:
movement of the watch - механизм часов
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watch
A movement in watchmaking is the mechanism that measures the passage of time and displays the current time (and possibly other information including date, month and day).

Первые два пункта относятся к тому, как запустить механизм (завести часы), если часы встали. После того как механизм запущен, надо задать время.

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Natalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: после запуска
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Запустив механизм часов, следует задать дату и время.


Explanation:
.

yanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4